Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fraudulent claims in non-life insurnace business
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.310
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์การฉ้อฉลในการใช้วิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน ซึ่งกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ยังไม่เหมาะสมและครอบคลุมกับประเภทของการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน จึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนของประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศออสเตรเลีย เพื่อหามาตรการทางแพ่งที่เหมาะสมกับการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาประเภทของการฉ้อฉล ขอบเขตการกระทำของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่เข้าข่ายเป็นการฉ้อฉล และศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน กล่าวคือ หลักสุจริตอย่างยิ่ง (the duty of utmost good faith) กฎหมายจารีตประเพณีและหลักแห่งสัญญา ในประเทศอังกฤษนั้น กฎหมายวางหลักไว้ว่าผู้เอาประกันภัยสมควรปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้วยความสุจริตอย่างยิ่งตลอดระยะเวลาของสัญญา แต่เนื่องจากผลของการฝ่าฝืนหลักสุจริตอย่างยิ่งนั้น ทำให้ต้องคืนค่าสินไหมทดแทนที่ได้รับแก่ผู้ประกันภัยทั้งหมด ประเทศอังกฤษจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะแยกการฉ้อฉลในการใช้เรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนออกจากหลักสุจริตอย่างยิ่ง ในประเทศออสเตรเลียนั้นมีบทบัญญัติเรื่องการฉ้อฉลในสิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน โดยเฉพาะในมาตรา 56 และ 60 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยสัญญาประกันภัย คริสต์ศักราช 1984 ซึ่งวางหลักว่าผลการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนนั้น ผู้รับประกันภัยมีสิทธิปฏิเสธการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน แต่ไม่มีสิทธิบอกล้างสัญญา และให้อำนาจศาลพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของการปฏิเสธการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนโดยฉ้อฉล ภายใต้กรมธรรม์ประกันภัย พบว่าการฉ้อฉลในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนครั้งหนึ่งภายใต้กรมธรรม์ประกันภัยย่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในครั้งนั้นทั้งหมด ในกรณีเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนหลายครั้งภายใต้กรมธรรม์ประกันภัยฉบับเดียวกัน เฉพาะการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนโดยฉ้อฉลเท่านั้นที่เสียไป ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สรุปส่าการฉ้อฉลในสิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนสมควรแยกออกจากหน้าที่ตามหลักสุจริตอย่างยิ่ง และผลของการฉ้อฉลในสิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนนั้นควรจะนำกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญญามาบังคับใช้ และขอเสนอแนะให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับและส่งเสริมการประกอบธุรกิจประกันภัย (คปภ.) ออกคำสั่งนายทะเบียนว่าด้วยข้อสัญญามาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนของข้อสัญญาเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อฉลในการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores fraudulent claims in non-life insurance business as current Thai law is insufficient and does not cover various types of fraudulent claims. The research is a comparative research of law regarding fraudulent claims in the UK, Australia and Thailand with the rain to find a proper civil measures to accommodate fraudulent claims issues. This research study various types of, scopes of and acts that amounting to fraudulent claims and also laws regarding fraudulent claims both civil and common law, in particular, the relations between the duty of utmost good faith. However, in recent decades the judges have turned to the idea that fraudulent should fall outside the scope of the duty of utmost good faith. This results from the draconian effect of the duty itself, avoidance ab initio. In Australia, some progress has been made, fraudulent claims are separated from the duty of utmost good faith in the Insurance Contract Act 1984. In particular, avoidance ab initio is abandoned. The remedy for fraudulent claims is to deny liability or cancel the contract. In addition, the court has the discretion under the act in providing remedy for fraudulent claim, for example, no loss claims, loss inflicted by the assured or fraudulent devices to ptomote a claim. Claims made under the policy can be a mixture of a good claim and a fraudulent claim. This thesis illustrates the extent of the effect of fraudulent claims on recovery under the policy. A single fraudulent claim made under a policy and under one insured event invalidates the whole claim including the interim payment. In situation where several claims made under the same policy, if a claim is fraudulent, it does not affect other good claims made thereunder but from different insured events. The thesis concludes that fraudulent claim should be treated outside the scope of the duty of utmost good faith and proposes guidance to solve problems by applying the contractual remedies and regulating the standard of fraudulent claim term by Office of Insurance Commission (OIC).
Creative Commons License