Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสมผสานแนวคิดวิธี SSM และวิธี IDEF สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการบริหารจัดการเอกสารสำหรับโครงการก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A concept of integrating ssm and idef techniques for analyzing construction document management processes
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1364
Abstract
ระบบบริหารจัดการเอกสารโครงการก่อสร้างมีส่วนสำคัญในการตัดสินใจและสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานก่อสร้าง จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าลักษณะของการบริหารงานเอกสารที่ใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างมีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากปัจจัยหลายด้าน เช่น ชนิดของเอกสาร การไหลเวียน กระบวนการอนุมัติเอกสาร และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งหากขาดการวิเคราะห์ระบบเอกสารก่อนนำไปใช้ดำเนินงาน จะพบปัญหาที่มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการดำเนินงานของโครงการก่อสร้างหลายด้าน เช่น ความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้าง คุณภาพงานก่อสร้างไม่ได้มาตรฐาน โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวความคิดในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินงานเอกสารของโครงการก่อสร้าง โดยการผสมผสานแนวคิดวิธี SSM (Soft System Methodology) และวิธี IDEF (Integrated Definition Modeling Technique) เพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานเอกสารของโครงการก่อสร้าง ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้กรณีศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แนวความคิดดังกล่าวในโครงการก่อสร้าง จำนวน 5 กรณีศึกษา จากการทดสอบพบว่า การประยุกต์ ใช้ SSM สามารถใช้ระบุการเกิดปัญหาของระบบงานเอกสารในภาพรวม ส่วน IDEF สามารถแสดงถึงข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องและขั้นตอนการไหลเวียนของเอกสารได้ โดยข้อมูลปัญหาที่ได้จากวิธี SSM สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานเอกสารที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี IDEF เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ย้อนกลับไปหาถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ของแนวคิดดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปปรับประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อศึกษาระบบการบริหารจัดการเอกสารในรูปแบบฐานข้อมูลออน์ไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้แนวคิด SSM สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัญหาของระบบงานเอกสารในภาพรวม และ IDEF สามารถแสดงถึงการไหลเวียนข้อมูลของการดำเนินงานเอกสารในแต่ละกระบวนการ ตลอดจนแสดงถึงบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องและข้อจำกัดที่เกิดในแต่ละกระบวนการ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแนวคิดดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้และพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการเอกสารในรูปแบบของฐานข้อมูลออน์ไลน์ ซึ่งช่วยป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นการดำเนินงานเอกสารภายในโครงการได้ นอกจากนี้แนวคิดดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และพัฒนาขั้นตอนการบริหารข้อมูลในองค์กรการก่อสร้าง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและแนวทางการนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงการพัฒนากระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Documentation management system was mainly factor to decide and support for arising in construction projects. Past research suggested that documentation management systems currently used, involving various types of documents, flows of documents, document authorization system, were too complex and redundant. Without careful analysis of the documentation management system before starting a construction project, many problems and errors were due to inefficient communications caused by complex documentation management system. These included the delays of the projects and non-compliance problems of the construction works relative to construction standards. The purpose of this research is to propose a concept of analyzing problems in complex and inefficient documentation management system of construction projects. By implementing combined Soft System Methodology (SSM) and Integrated Definition Modeling Technique (IDEF), we could identify the root causes of the problems and related data in each step of construction document processes. This research provided 5 case studies of the application of these combined techniques. The findings indicate that the SSM provides overall picture of the causes of the documentation management system problems, while IDEF can be utilized to map related data and flow of documents containing the data in each documentation process. The information of the problems discovered by implementing SSM can be used, in conjunction with that of obtained from IDEF analysis, to trace back to the root cause of the problem, related data and documents and related people in charge with each documentation step. The new approach also reflects the constraints and opportunities to improve the documentation processes. It can be applied to design and develop online documentation management system between parties in a construction project as well as to the internal documentation management system within a construction management organization.
Creative Commons License