Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการจัดสรรงบประมาณขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542-2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of budget allocation to Thailand's local administrative organization during 1999-2004
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1752
Abstract
อธิบายกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และผลที่เกิดจากพฤติกรรมการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ มีวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยด้วยการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (Descriptive analysis) โดยใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept interview) ในกลุ่มผลประโยชน์หรือผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณขององค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ ได้แก่ นักการเมือง นายทุน ข้าราชการ และประชาชน มีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในการจัดสรรงบประมาณระดับท้องถิ่น ดังสามารถสรุปได้คือ วิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบผู้บริหารตัดสินใจแต่เพียงผู้เดียว วิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบจับฉลากหรือเสี่ยงทาย วิธีจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบเท่าเทียม วิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบเฉลี่ยรายหัวประชากร และวิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบเรียงลำดับความเดือดร้อน การจัดสรรงบประมาณขององค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นทั้งห้ารูปแบบ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรผ่านกระบวนการงบประมาณขององค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฏีการจัดสรรงบประมาณที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการ และลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหาตามความเดือดร้อนของประชาชน ตลาดการเมืองของประเทศไทยมีลักษณะผูกขาด (Monopoly political market) ไม่สามารถก่อผลดีเลิศแก่สังคมหากแต่เป็นดุลยภาพที่เลวกว่าอุตมภาพ (Suboptimal equilibrium) ทั้งนี้เพราะกติกาของเกมทางการเมืองไม่สามารถทำให้กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจทางการเมือง ในตลาดการเมืองมีการรักษาพันธสัญญาประชาคม (Implicit social contract) ที่จะส่งมอบสินค้าและบริการสาธารณะ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ องค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นสร้างช่องทางให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน ควรกำหนดให้ระบบการพิจารณาความดีความชอบ และโยกย้ายและเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของข้าราชการประจำเป็นอิสระ จากอิทธิพลของข้าราชการการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the budget process of Local Administrative Organizations in Thailand and the results from power interactions between interest groups by descriptive analysis using Political economics theory. The methodology of this study uses in-dept interview the interest groups or stakeholders in the budget process of Local Administrative Organizations The results of this study can be shown that power interactions between interest groups which are local politicians, capitalists, government agencies and people can be summarized into 5 process of local budget distribution in Local Administrative Organizations; one managerial decision budget process, random decision budget process, equally distributed budget process, average capitation budget process, and necessary-order budget process. However, from the analysis in power interactions between interest groups, it can be concluded that budget allocation of Local Administrative Organizations is not economic efficient due to the theory of budget allocation which should redistribute the resources to the priority in demand of necessary-order budget process. Furthermore, it can be concluded that the political market of Thailand is monopoly political market which cannot contribute optimal Pareto equilibrium but it has obviously been Suboptimal Equilibrium because due to the rules of the game in political market which cannot enforce the power interactions between interest groups to keep the implicit social contract compared between before and after elections. The suggestions of this study are that Local Administrative Organizations should construct the channels of people to participate in the budget process, and the OCSC should determine the benefits system of officers separated from the intervention of politicians.
Share
COinS