Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital twin of biomass and coal co-firing boiler by computational fluid dynamics simulation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.387
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลผสมกับถ่านหินในหม้อไอน้ำฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจท่ามกลางการเพิ่มขึ้นของความต้องการพลังงาน ลักษณะการเผาไหม้ร่วมของชีวมวลและถ่านหินในหม้อไอน้ำจะได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) เชื้อเพลิงที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ถ่านหิน ไม้สับ และเปลือกไม้ กำหนดสัดส่วนของเชื้อเพลิงเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการเผาไหม้ด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบผสมซิมเพล็กซ์เซนทรอยด์ การจำลอง CFD ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองการไหลของความหนืด k-epsilon แบบจำลองการไหลของของไหลหลายเฟสของออยเลอร์ และแบบจำลองการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงแข็ง ผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจริงของโรงไฟฟ้าซึ่งอาจเป็นฝาแฝดดิจิทัลของหม้อไอน้ำที่ศึกษา โดยแบบจำลองจะทำนายผลที่เกิดขึ้นในห้องเผาไหม้ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ฟลักซ์ความร้อน เถ้า และแก๊สมลพิษ ได้แก่ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ (SO2) และก๊าซคลอรีน (Cl2) ผลการจำลองพบว่าการใช้ถ่านหินเป็นเชื้อเพลิงจะให้อุณหภูมิและฟลักซ์ความร้อนสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ไม้สับและเปลือกไม้ ในทางตรงข้ามการใช้ชีวมวลจะปล่อยแก๊สมลพิษออกมาน้อยกว่าถ่านหิน ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิง พบว่าอัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงสูงจะทำให้ตัวแปรตามสูงกว่าอัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงต่ำ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบจำลองพบว่าชีวมวลเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและประหยัดต้นทุนการผลิตมากกว่าถ่านหิน แบบจำลอง CFD สามารถสร้างแบบทำนายเพื่อกำหนดชนิดและสัดส่วนของเชื้อเพลิงได้อย่างง่ายดายโดยใช้สองวิธี คือ สมการและกราฟคอนทัวร์ ซึ่งสามารถเปรียบเสมือนฝาแฝดดิจิทัลของหม้อไอน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the combining of biomass fuel with coal in circulating fluidized bed (CFB) boilers which is of interest amid increasing energy demand. Biomass and coal co-firing characteristics in the boiler are then investigated using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). In this study, fuels of interest are coal, woodchips, and bark. The fuel proportions were set to investigate their effects on the combustion using a simplex centroid mixture design. CFD simulations consist of a standard k-epsilon viscosity flow model, Euler multiphase fluid flow model, and solid fuel combustion model. The model validation findings demonstrated that the model data reasonably fit with the actual plant data, which can be the digital twin of the studied boiler. The predictive responses of the model are temperature, heat flux, ash, and gas emissions which are carbon monoxide (CO), carbon dioxide (CO2), nitric oxide (NO), sulfur dioxide (SO2), and chlorine gas (Cl2). The simulation results showed that the operation with coal gave the highest temperature and heat flux, followed by woodchips and bark. On the other hand, operations with biomass releases fewer gas emissions than those operations with coal. A study on the influence of fuel feed rates showed that high fuel feed rates would have higher dependent variables than low fuel feed rates. Based on data analysis, biomass is environmentally friendly and more economical than coal. The type and proportion of boiler fuel can be easily determined using two methods: predictive equation and ternary contour plot graph, which can be likened to the digital twin of biomass and coal co-firing boiler.
Creative Commons License