Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The equity outcome of Thai SELECT policy (2018 - 2023)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.370
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามว่านโยบาย Thai SELECT (พ.ศ. 2561 - 2566) ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายของนโยบายแต่ละกลุ่มเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไรและผลลัพธ์ของนโยบายเป็นการเพิ่มความเหลื่อมล้ำในสังคมหรือไม่ โดยใช้แนวคิดวงจรนโยบายในเรื่องการกำหนดนโยบายและการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งแนวคิดของความเสมอภาคมาเป็นแนวทางในการทำวิจัย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ นโยบาย Thai SELECT ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายของนโยบายแต่ละกลุ่มแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ร้านอาหารที่ประกอบอาหารไทยแบบดั้งเดิม ร้านอาหารขนาดกลางถึงขนาดใหญ่ และร้านอาหารต้นทุนสูงที่พร้อมเข้ารับการประเมินตามเกณฑ์มีสิทธิได้รับการคัดเลือกมากกว่า เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกของโครงการมีความไม่แน่นอนส่งผลให้มีร้านอาหารถูกตัดสิทธิออกจากโครงการ ร้านอาหารที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้มีอำนาจในกระทรวงพาณิชย์ชื่นชอบจะได้รับการอำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินการสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการเป็นกรณีพิเศษ และร้านอาหารที่ตั้งอยู่ในตัวเมืองจะได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์จากโครงการมากกว่า ดังนั้น ผลลัพธ์ของนโยบาย Thai SELECT จึงเป็นการเพิ่มความเหลื่อมล้ำให้เกิดขึ้นในสังคม แต่เนื่องจากนโยบายดังกล่าวไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และไม่มีประสิทธิผลมากนักจึงทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำที่เกิดขึ้นต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายของนโยบายแต่ละกลุ่มแตกต่างกันไม่มากและทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำในสังคมเกิดขึ้นไม่มากเช่นเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะคือ หากผู้กำหนดนโยบายต้องการให้นโยบายบรรลุผลควรประชาสัมพันธ์แบรนด์ให้เข้มแข็ง พัฒนาตราสัญลักษณ์ที่มีอยู่เดิมให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ก่อนที่จะขยายขอบเขตไปช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการกลุ่มอื่น และควรสนับสนุนผู้ประกอบการด้านสาธารณูปโภคและราคาวัตถุดิบจึงจะทำให้นโยบาย Thai SELECT สามารถช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to answer questions how the impact of Thai SELECT policy (2018 - 2023) on different target groups and whether the results of the policy has contributed to social disparity. It uses qualitative research approach, collects data from interviews. The study found that the policy affects different target groups differently. For instance, traditional Thai restaurants, medium to large - sized restaurants, and high - cost restaurants are more likely to be selected. The uncertain selection criteria have led to some restaurants being excluded from the policy, while those favored by policymakers receive preferential treatment. Moreover, urban restaurants benefit more from the policy. As a result, the policy contributes to increased social disparity. However, since the policy has not achieved its objectives and has not been effective, the resulting social disparity among the different target groups is not significant, and the impact on social disparity is relatively minor. The researchers suggest that if policymakers want the policy to be effective, they should promote brand strongly, develop the identity to achieve its objectives before expanding to other business groups. Furthermore, supporting entrepreneurs in terms of public infrastructure and raw material prices. This way, the policy will be able to effectively aid entrepreneurs in line with its objectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.