Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีเบสิกโดยใช้เส้นใยปาล์มที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of basic dye using modified oil-palm fiber
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1450
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมเบสิกของเส้นใยปาล์มที่ไม่ปรับสภาพ เส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก เส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และเส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ทำการทดลองแบบทีละเท โดยใช้เครื่องเขย่าที่ความเร็ว 160 รอบต่อนาที เป็นระยะเวลา 120 นาที ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่เตรียมจากสีย้อมเบสิก 2 ชนิด คือ มาลาไคท์กรีน และเมทิลีนบลู ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสีย้อมและลักษณะสมบัติของเส้นใยปาล์มทางกายภาพและทางเคมี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีสูงสุด โดยกำจัดสีมาลาไคท์กรีนและเมทิลีนบลูได้ร้อยละ 99.50 และ 98.20 ตามลำดับ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับ คือ ช่วงพีเอช 6.0-9.0 ระยะเวลาการสัมผัส 120 นาที ที่ความเข้มข้นสีเริ่มต้น 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และใช้ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.4 กรัมต่อน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 100 มิลลิลิตร ความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า 160 รอบต่อนาที ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสี โดยประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีของเส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีเพิ่มขึ้น และผลของพีเอชมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ และระยะเวลาการสัมผัส จากการทดสอบไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวของสารดูดซับ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์ และความสามารถในการดูดซับมาลาไคท์กรีนและเมทิลีนบลู เท่ากับ 63.11 และ 67.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของสารดูดซับ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของเส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพ พบว่า พื้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยปาล์มและขนาดรูพรุนที่เกิดจากการปรับสภาพเส้นใยปาล์มด้วยวิธีต่างๆ มีความใกล้เคียงจากเส้นใยปาล์มที่ไม่ปรับสภาพ แต่จากการศึกษาพื้นผิว เส้นใยปาล์มที่ปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกมีรูพรุนจำนวนมากและมีลักษณะเป็นเม็ดเล็กๆ และจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง พบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล คาร์บอนิล อัลคิล อัลคีน และซัลโฟนิกเอซิด ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับสีย้อมอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the comparison of basic dye removal efficiency by untreated oil-palm fiber, modified oil-palm fiber with sulfuric acid, modified oil-palm fiber with formaldehyde and modified oil-palm fiber with hydrogen peroxide. The experiment was carried out using batch test by using orbital shaker at 160 rpm for 120 minutes. The synthesis wastewater was prepared at the concentration 250 mg/l of basic dye (malachite green and methylene blue). The removal efficiency, optimum condition and the physical and chemical characteristics of oil-palm fibers were determined. The results indicated that the highest dye removal efficiency was modified oil-palm fiber with sulfuric acid. The removal efficiency for malachite green and methylene blue was at 99.50% and 98.20%, respectively. The optimum condition for maximum uptake was found at pH in the range of 6.0-9.0, contact time was 120 minutes at the initial concentration of 250 mg/l and adsorbent dosage at 0.4 g/100 ml with maintained agitation at 160 rpm. This study concluded that the optimum condition have effected to the efficiency of dye removal. As well as, the optimum pH was correlated with the initial malachite green concentration, adsorbent dosage and the contact time. From adsorption isotherm test, the results can be explained by Langmuir isotherm. The maximum adsorption capacity of malachite green and methylene blue was equivalent to 63.11 and 67.83 mg/g adsorbent, respectively. The physical characteristics of oil-palm fiber indicate that the BET surface area and pore volume of modified oil-palm fiber were not differ from untreated oil-palm fiber. Moreover, the surfaces of modified oil-palm fiber with sulfuric acid change from fiber to grains with cavities. The functional group results show adsorption bands of hydroxyl carbonyl alkyl alkenes and sulfonic acids groups that are the most effect for efficiency of adsorption.
Creative Commons License