Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวแปลงภาษาไปกลับอังกฤษผสมไทยเป็นเบรลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design and development of two-way English-Thai Braille translator
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1271
Abstract
การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้พิการเป็นงานที่มีประโยชน์และมีผู้ที่สนใจมาก หนึ่งในนั้นคือการพัฒนาโปรแกรมแปลงอักษรเบรลล์สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งสามารถแปลงจากอักษรปกติอังกฤษเป็นอักษรเบรลล์อังกฤษหรือแปลงจากอักษรเบรลล์อังกฤษเป็นอักษรปกติอังกฤษได้ แต่สำหรับภาษาไทยทำได้เฉพาะการแปลงจากอักษรปกติไทยเป็นอักษรเบรลล์ไทยเท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นสำหรับอักษรเบรลล์ที่มีทั้งเบรลล์อังกฤษผสมเบรลล์ไทยซึ่งเขียนรวมกันโดยไม่มีตัวแบ่งช่วงภาษาหรือแม้แต่การแปลงอักษรเบรลล์ไทยเป็นอักษรปกติไทยยังต้องใช้ประสบการณ์ของผู้อ่านร่วมด้วยไม่สามารถแปลงตรงๆได้ จึงเกิดแนวคิดในการแปลงอักษรเบรลล์เป็นเอกสารปกติโดยการแบ่งช่วงเอกสารและใช้แบบจำลองภาษาคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของภาษาที่กำลังแปลง พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอวิธีการแปลงเอกสารเบรลล์ไทยและเบรลล์อังกฤษกลับเป็นเอกสารปกติเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ที่ไม่รู้ภาษาเบรลล์สามารถอ่านเอกสารเบรลล์ได้เข้าใจ ซึ่งจากวิธีดังกล่าวได้ความถูกต้องในการแปลงจากเอกสารเบรลล์อังกฤษ เอกสารเบรลล์ไทย และเอกสารเบรลล์อังกฤษผสมเบรลล์ไทยเป็นอักษรปกติที่ 99.77%, 99.26% และ 98.74% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Development of computer technology to help people with disabilities is a useful and very interested. One of the development programs is the program of Braille translation that able to convert from English Text to English Braille and also convert back to English Text. However, for Thai Text can only convert from a Thai Text to Thai Braille. In addition, for text of the both characters mixed with English Braille and Thai Braille unable to translate directly should have assist from person who is knowledge and experience of Braille language. Therefore, the idea of translating Braille text document to normal document by ranging text and comply with language model calculates the probability of language being converted. As well as offer the translation way for documents of Thai Braille and English Braille to text documents in order to support person who unable to understand Braille language. This method has the accuracy to translate documents from English Braille, Thai Braille and Braille mixing with English and Thai characters to text are 99.77%, 99.26% and 98.74% respectively.
Creative Commons License