Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดตสำหรับระบบศูนย์สำรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lazy-update replication for backup site system
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1413
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดทมาใช้ในระบบศูนย์สำรอง เพื่อประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นของการให้บริการ และทำให้ระบบสามารถทำงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้จะเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเครื่องแม่ข่ายหลักรวมไปถึงความเสียหายของข้อมูลทางด้านกายภาพ ซึ่งการกู้ระบบจะทำแบบออฟไลน์ เพื่อทำให้สามารถกลับมาให้บริการได้ในเวลาที่กำหนด โดยการทำซ้ำแบบแพสซิฟเป็นรูปแบบการทำซ้ำที่นิยมนำมาใช้งานในระบบสำรอง แต่เป็นการทำซ้ำที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานต่ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อระบบสำรองอยู่นอกพื้นที่กับเครื่องแม่ข่ายหลัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอ 2 เทคนิคใหม่ที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากการทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดท ซึ่งก็คือการทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดตแบบช่วงตามเวลาและการทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดตแบบทำซ้ำล็อก โดยผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำซ้ำแบบเลซีอัพเดทที่งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการทำซ้ำแบบแพสซิฟเมื่อนำไปให้งานในระบบศูนย์สำรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose the lazy-update replication for backup site system. Using this replication technique will improve service efficiency and allow the system to work continuously even when the server is down due to accidents, as well as, the physical damages of data. The system can be recovered in offline mode within time constraints. However, passive replication, which is one of the most popular techniques, can degrade the performance of the system considerably, especially in the environment where the backup system is off-site. This research proposes two new techniques based on lazy-update replication including the periodic lazy-update replication and the log-replicated lazy-update replication. Our experimental results indicated that our lazy-update-based replication techniques can out-perform passive replication significantly when being used in backup site system.
Creative Commons License