Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย และความดันโลหิต ของผู้ใหญ่ที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health promoting self-efficacy program on waist circumference, body mass index and blood pressure of overweight adults
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.647
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกายและความดันโลหิต ของผู้ใหญ่ที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกิน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ใหญ่ที่มีน้ำหนักตัวเกินจำนวน 90 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตชุมชนเมือง จังหวัดกระบี่ โดยสุ่มชุมชน 3 ชุมชนจาก 8 ชุมชน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มมีดัชนีมวลกายใกล้เคียงกัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลอง 1 เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยการเดิน และกลุ่มทดลอง 2 เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยการฝึกชี่กง โปรแกรมดังกล่าวพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender และคณะ ประกอบด้วย การสร้างความพร้อมทางด้านร่างกายและอารมณ์ การใช้ตัวแบบ การฝึกปฏิบัติ และการพูดชักจูง ใช้เวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ สายวัด เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ และเครื่องชั่งน้ำหนัก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และสถิติ ANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิคและไดแอสโตลิคของกลุ่ม ตัวอย่าง (ทั้งกลุ่มทดลอง 1 และกลุ่มทดลอง 2) ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิคและไดแอสโตลิค ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้งกลุ่มทดลอง 1 และกลุ่มทดลอง 2 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตามค่าเฉลี่ยของเส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิคและไดแอสโตลิค ของกลุ่มทดลอง 1 และกลุ่มทดลอง 2 ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of health promoting self-efficacy program on waist circumference, body mass index, and blood pressure in overweight adults. The study samples were 90 overweight adults living in the urban communities in Krabi Province. Three out of eight communities were randomly assigned into one control group, and two experimental groups. The groups were matched in term of body mass index. The control group received conventional nursing care while two experimental groups received the promoting self-efficacy program with walking (Experiment group 1) or qigong (Experiment group 2). The 12-week program was developed based on Pender’s Health Promotion Model. The program consisted of four main aspects: physiologic states, modeling, performance, and verbal persuasion. The instruments for collecting data were tape measure, automatic sphygmomanometer and body weight scale. Data were analyzed using t-test and ANOVA. The major findings were as follows: 1. After participating in the promoting self-efficacy program, the mean waist circumference, body mass index, systolic and diastolic blood pressure in both experimental group 1 and experimental group 2 significantly decreased (p < .05). 2. The mean waist circumference, body mass index, systolic and diastolic blood pressure in the two experimental groups, after receiving the promoting self-efficacy program, were significantly lower than those in the control group (p < .05). However, there were no significant differences in mean waist circumference, body mass index, systolic and diastolic blood between the two experimental groups.
Share
COinS