Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic impact of establishing a Thai long-haul cargo carrier
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.434
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐกิจของการจัดตั้งสายการบินขนส่งเฉพาะสินค้าระยะไกล สัญชาติไทย และวิเคราะห์โอกาสการจัดตั้งสายการบินขนส่งเฉพาะสินค้าระยะไกล สัญชาติไทย ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ, สถาบันการศึกษา, สายการบิน, ตัวแทนการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ และผู้ประกอบการส่งออก จำนวน 31 คน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) การจัดตั้งสายการบินขนส่งเฉพาะสินค้าระยะไกล สัญชาติไทย ส่งผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐกิจทั้งในระดับจุลภาคและมหภาคต่อประเทศ ประกอบไปด้วย ด้านการดำเนินงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ด้านการจ้างงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น ด้านการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในทุกภาคส่วน ด้านการแข่งขันในตลาด ด้านรายรับและรายจ่ายของรัฐบาล ด้านการบูรณาการทางการค้าและเศรษฐกิจ จวบจนถึงผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคภายในประเทศ และ 2) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ ให้ความคิดเห็นว่า โอกาสในการจัดตั้งสายการบินขนส่งเฉพาะสินค้าระยะไกล สัญชาติไทยนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจำเป็นต้องหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสินค้าสำหรับการส่งออก ทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น จนถึงระดับที่การให้บริการของเครื่องบินประเภทผู้โดยสารในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถรองรับไหว จนจำเป็นต้องจัดตั้งสายการบินขนส่งเฉพาะสินค้าระยะไกล สัญชาติไทยมาให้บริการ ผลักดันให้ประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางด้านโลจิสติกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the economic impact of establishing a Thai long-haul cargo carrier and to analyze the opportunity of establishing a Thai long-haul cargo carrier. Data were collected by in-depth interviews. The informants were divided into five groups: Airport Agency, Institution, Airlines, Freight Forwarder and Exporter with total of 31 informants and analyzed by content analysis. The results showed that, 1) The establish a Thai long-haul cargo carrier has economic impacts both at the micro and macro levels on the country, including more efficient operations, The increasing employment, Infrastructure development in all sectors, Market competition, Government revenue and expenditure, Trade and economic integration until the impact on domestic consumers. 2) Based on in-depth interviews with informants related to air freight business comment that Opportunity to establish a Thai long-haul cargo carrier. The relevant agencies need to find ways to develop and support to increase the quantity of goods for export (Demand) both within the country and from abroad. Until the level that the service of the current passenger aircraft cannot support and it is necessary to establish a Thai long-haul cargo carrier to serve this demand. Pushing Thailand to be the center of logistics.
Creative Commons License