Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อคำนวณการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงในแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์แบบสองมิติและสองกลุ่มพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computational program for fuel management in A 2-D, two energy groups nuclear reactor core
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1295
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับคำนวณการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงภายในแกนปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ โดยการใช้ทฤษฎีการแพร่ของนิวตรอนสองกลุ่มพลังงาน (two group neutron diffusion theory) คือนิวตรอนกลุ่มพลังงานก่อนความร้อน (fast neutron) และนิวตรอนกลุ่มพลังงานความร้อน (thermal neutron) ร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องและการแก้สมการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีเกาส์-ไซเดล ทำการคำนวณในระบบพิกัดฉาก สองมิติ เพื่อประมาณค่าวิกฤต รูปแบบการกระจายนิวตรอนฟลักซ์ ค่าการเผาผลาญเชื้อเพลิง และการคำนวณเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการบรรจุเชื้อเพลิงในแกนปฏิกรณ์สามแบบ คือ 1. แบบเนื้อเดียว (uniform loading) 2. แบบบรรจุเชื้อเพลิงชนิดที่มีการเสริมสมรรถนะสูงกว่าไว้ภายนอก (out-in loading) และ 3. แบบกระจายชนิดเชื้อเพลิง (in-scatter loading) ค่าคงที่กลุ่ม (group constant) ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม PIJ ซึ่งใช้ฐานข้อมูลของ JENDL-3.3 สำหรับการยุบรวมกลุ่มและสร้างค่าคงที่ภาคตัดขวางมหภาค ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่นิวตรอน และค่าองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่จำเป็น สำหรับการวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างค่าคงที่กลุ่มเป็น สองกลุ่ม สี่กลุ่ม และเจ็ดกลุ่ม ผลการคำนวณพบว่าค่ากระจายกำลังในแกนปฏิกรณ์มีค่าสม่ำเมื่อบรรจุเชื้อเพลิงแบบ in-scatter loading ซึ่งดีที่สุด และรองลงมาเป็นการบรรจุเชื้อเพลิง แบบ out-in loading และ uniform loading ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A computational program for in-core nuclear reactor fuel management was developed using two energy groups neutron diffusion theory in which neutrons are categorized into two energy level i.e. fast neutron energy group and thermal neutron energy group. A finite difference method and solving of linear equation using gauss-seidel were applied to calculate the diffusion equation in two dimension and Cartesian coordinate system. A criticality, neutron flux distribution and fuel burnup were calculated to compare advantage/disadvantages of three difference loading pattern i.e. 1. Uniform Loading, 2. Out-In loading and 3. In-Scatter loading. The group constant parameters were calculated using PIJ software to read and collapse a nuclear data from JENDL-3.3 database and generate nuclear macroscopic cross section, diffusion coefficient, and other parameters in which necessary to be used in diffusion equation. Two, four and seven groups constant were generated for this research. The calculation results showed that the best and adequate uniform power peaking distribution occurred when reactor core was In-Scatter loading pattern and was followed respectively by the Out-In loading and Uniform Loading
Creative Commons License