Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Abrasion wear behavior of hypoeutectiv 16 Mass% chromium cast iron containing molybdenum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของเหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่เติมโมลิบดีนัม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasonk Sricharoenchai
Second Advisor
Yasuhiro Matsubara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1681
Abstract
Hypoeutectic 16%Cr cast irons without and with Mo were prepared in order to investigate the abrasion wear behavior. After annealing, the cast irons were hardened from 1323 K and tempered at three levels of temperatures, before HTmax (B-HTmax), at HTmax and over HTmax (O-HTmax). The abrasion wear resistance was evaluated using Suga abrasion wear test (SAT) and Rubber wheel abrasion wear test (RWAT). In the tempered state, hardness curve showed a secondary hardening due to the precipitation of secondary carbides and the transformation of destabilized austenite retained after hardening into martensite. The degree of secondary hardening was high in Mo containing specimen. The volume fraction of retained austenite (Vγ) decreased remarkably as the tempering temperature was increased. The Vγ value at HTmax was less than 6%. A linear relation was obtained between wear loss and wear distance. The lowest wear rate (RW) was obtained in the HTmax specimen for SAT and in the as-hardened (As-H) specimen for RWAT. The highest RW was obtained in the O-HTmax specimen. Under the same heat treatment condition, the RW in SAT was much larger than that in RWAT. The RW increased proportionally with an increase in the applied load and it decreased with an increase in the macro-hardness. The lowest RW seems to be obtained in the specimen with certain amount of retained austenite, 15%Vγ for SAT and 10 to 15%Vγ for RWAT, respectively. In SAT, the RW was lowered with increasing of Mo content, and the Vγ at the lowest RW shifted to the high Vγ side. In RWAT, however, the RW did not show a clear difference. An increase of cooling rate in the hardening by oil quench leaded to improve the wear resistance due to the perfect hardening. The wear mechanism was quite different between SAT and RWAT. In SAT, at the early state, the matrix was preferably cut off or worn and removed more than the eutectic carbides. After this phenomenon continued, cracks occurred in the eutectic carbides and resultantly, spalling of carbides could take place. In RWAT, the surface was quite smooth at the beginning of wear. When wearing proceeded, the surface got uneven by wearing with abrasives. At this point, the primary matrix was worn more than the eutectic region. Then the eutectic areas projected from the worn surface were taken away.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่เติมและไม่เติมโมลิบดีนัมถูกเตรียมขึ้นมาเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี หลังจากอบอ่อนเหล็กหล่อถูกชุบแข็งจาก 1323 K และอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันสามค่าคือ ก่อน HTmax|ที่ HTmax และ หลัง HTmax วัดความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีโดยการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี Suga (SAT) และการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีด้วยล้อยาง (RWAT) กราฟความแข็งในสภาพอบคืนตัวแสดง Secondary hardening เนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิ และการเปลี่ยนเฟสของออสเตนไนท์ที่เหลือค้างหลังการชุบแข็งเป็นมาร์เทนไซท์ ดีกรีของ Secondary hardening ของชิ้นงานที่ผสมโมลิบดีนัมมีค่าสูง สัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์เหลือค้าง (Vγ) ลดลงมากเมื่ออุณหภูมิอบคืนตัวเพิ่มขึ้น และค่า Vγ ของชิ้นงานที่มีค่าความแข็งสูงสุดมีค่าต่ากว่า 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้าหนักที่สูญเสียและระยะทางเป็นเส้นตรง อัตราการสึกหรอ (RW) ต่าที่สุดเกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงานที่ HTmax สาหรับ SAT และในชิ้นงานชุบแข็งสาหรับ RWAT ค่า RW สูงที่สุดเกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงานที่หลัง HTmax ในเงื่อนไขเดียวกันของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ค่า RW ของ SAT มีค่าสูงกว่าของ RWAT มาก ค่า RW มีค่าสูงขึ้นตามน้าหนักที่สูญเสียที่เพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงตามความแข็งมาโครที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่า RW ต่าที่สุดของ SAT ปรากฏที่ปริมาณ Vγ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์และของ RWAT ปรากฏที่ปริมาณ Vγ 10 ถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใน SAT ค่า RW ลดลงตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมที่เพิ่มขึ้นและค่า RW ต่าสุดของแต่ละส่วนผสมปรากฏที่ค่า Vγ สูงขึ้นตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมที่เพิ่มขึ้นและปริมาณ Vγ ที่ปรากฏค่า RW ต่าที่สุดเลื่อนไปฝั่งที่ Vγ มีค่าสูง ใน RWAT ค่า RW ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน การเพิ่มอัตราการเย็นตัวโดยชุบแข็งในน้ามันเพิ่มความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีโดยการชุบแข็งอย่างสมบูรณ์ กลไกการสึกหรอระหว่างการทดสอบระหว่าง SAT กับ RWAT ค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน ใน SAT บริเวณเนื้อพื้นถูกขูดและหลุดออกมากกว่ายูเทคติคคาร์ไบด์ในช่วงแรก เมื่อปรากฏการณ์นี้ดาเนินต่อไปรอยแตกเริ่มเกิดที่ยูเทคติคคาร์ไบด์ จึงทาให้คาร์ไบด์หลุดออกจากผิวชิ้นงาน ใน RWAT ผิวที่ค่อนข้างเรียบในช่วงแรกของการสึกหรอ เมื่อการสึกหรอดาเนินต่อไปผิวขรุขระจากการสึกหรอจากตัวขัดสี เนื้อพื้นถูกขูดมากกว่าบริเวณยูเทคติด จากนั้นบริเวณยูเทคติคใต้ผิวที่สึกหรอจึงหลุดไป
Creative Commons License