Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protecting labor rights of Burmese migrant workers : a case study of Yaung Chi Oo Workers Association in Mae Sot, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่า : กรณีศึกษาสมาคมแรงงานยองชิอู ในอำเภอแม่สอด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Second Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.874
Abstract
In 2008, Thai Ministry of Labor acknowledged that the Kingdom will need to employ 1.2 million low-skilled migrant workers in order to solve the problem of the labor shortage in the country. In fact, about 2 million migrants have already settled in Thailand and more than 80 percent of the migrant labor forces employed in Thailand’s various economic sectors are the Burmese who migrated into the Kingdom crossing the border. Mae Sot is one of the most migrant-concentrated border towns where more than 200,000 Burmese migrants lived and worked mainly in the industrial sector such as garment, knitting and other factories. This research studied why the YCO with an unauthorized status is able to provide legal and other assistance to protect the labor rights of the Burmese migrant workers in Mae Sot within the legal framework of Thailand and also found out a new social legitimacy in terms of labor rights protection that has emerged following the activities of the YCO. As a qualitative research emphasizing on a case study of the Yaung Chi Oo Workers Association, a Burmese labor rights organization in Mae Sot, the research conducted a series of in-depth interviews with the key informants from the YCO and several leaders from the Thailand-based Burmese civil society organizations, group discussions with the selected migrant workers, interviews with a labor officer at the DLPW in Mae Sot and Thai NGOs workers and lawyers. The research found out that the violations of the Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 have been rampant in Mae Sot. The institutional weakness of the concerned government agencies and the impunity that the factory employers have received in Mae Sot leads to these violations. Therefore, Thai and non-Thai civil society organizations have stepped in to protect the labor rights of the Burmese migrant workers in Mae Sot. Among them, the YCO’s activities have contributed, to a certain extent, to the rule of law in the labor market of the border town because the organization have effectively encouraged the migrants not to stage unlawful labor strikes which can affect the social stability of the border town. The organization has steadfastly shown them a legal path to protect their labor rights. It is the key factor why the YCO with an unauthorized status has been able to provide legal assistance to the irregular Burmese migrant workers within the legal framework of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงต้นปี 2551 กระทรวงแรงงานของไทยได้ยอมรับว่าประเทศไทยยังต้องการจ้างแรงงานข้ามชาติที่ มี ทักษะการทำงานในระดับต่ำจำนวน 1.2 ล้านคนเพื่อช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานภายในประเทศ ที่ จริง แล้วปัจจุบันมีแรงงานข้ามชาติจำนวนกว่า 2 ล้านคนที่เข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และแรงงานข้ามชาติ จำนวน มากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ที่ได้รับการจ้างงานในภาคเศรษฐกิจ ต่างๆของไทยนั้นเป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่า แรงงาน เหล่านี้เข้าสู่ประเทศไทยได้โดยการเคลื่อนย้าย ข้ามชายแดนไทย อำเภอแม่สอดจัดเป็นเมืองชายแดนที่มี แรงงาน ข้ามชาติกระจุกตัวอยู่มากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง โดยมีแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่าอาศัยอยู่ประมาณ 200,000 คน และส่วน ใหญ่ทำงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเช่น โรงงานตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า ถักทอ และโรงงานอื่นๆ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาว่า ทำไมสมาคมยองชิอูซึ่งไม่มีสถานะตามกฎหมาย จึงสามารถให้ความช่วยเหลือ ด้านกฎหมาย และด้านอื่นๆ เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่าในอำเภอแม่สอดได้ภายใต้ กรอบของกฎหมายไทย และศึกษาความถูกต้องทางกฎหมายแบบใหม่ในเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงานที่เกิดจาก กิจกรรม การทำงานของสมาคมฯ โดยการวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษากรณีสมาคมแรงงานยองชิอูซึ่งเป็นองค์กรพม่าด้าน สิทธิแรงงานในอำเภอ แม่สอด ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้มีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากสมาคมฯ และผู้นำจากองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม ชาวพม่าที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวนหนึ่ง มีการสนทนา กลุ่มย่อยกับ แรงงานข้ามชาติที่ได้รับการคัดเลือก การ สัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ด้านแรงงานของฝ่ายสวัสดิการและคุ้มครองแรงงาน ในอำเภอแม่สอด รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์ เจ้าหน้าที่องค์พัฒนาเอกชนไทย และทนายความที่ทำงานด้านการคุ้มครอง สิทธิแรงงาน การวิจัยได้พบว่า การละเมิดสิทธิการคุ้มครองแรงงานตามกฎหมายปี 2541 มีอยู่เป็นจำนวน มากใน อำเภอแม่สอด ความอ่อนแอเชิงสถาบันขององค์กรภาครัฐที่รับผิดชอบ และการละเว้นโทษ แก่เจ้าของโรงงานเป็น สิ่งหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิดังกล่าว ดังนั้นองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม ทั้งของไทยและต่างชาติจึงเข้ามามี บทบาทในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่าในอำเภอแม่สอด ในบรรดาองค์กรต่างๆเหล่านี้ กิจกรรมการทำงานของสมาคมยองชิอู ได้ทำให้เกิด หลักนิติรัฐแบบไม่เป็นทางการในตลาดแรงงานของเมือง ชายแดน การปกครองโดยกฎหมายนี้ถือเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ สมาคมยองชิอูซึ่งไม่มีสถานะตามกฎหมาย สามารถให้ความ ช่วยเหลือด้านกฎหมายและด้านอื่นๆ เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวพม่าในอำเภอ แม่สอดได้ภายใต้ กรอบของกฎหมายไทย
Creative Commons License