Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of religious organizations in development assitance : A case study of ban takula, suan phueng district
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทขององค์กรศาสนาในการช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนา : กรณีศึกษาของบ้านตากูลา อำเภอสวนผึ้ง จังหวัดราชบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.881
Abstract
The ethnic Karen had been living along Burma and Thailand border areas were the demarcation between the two countries has been porous to data. The Karen people in the borderlands usually have their relatives on both sides of the countries. Thus, it is normal that they are used to traveling to and from Burma to Thailand to visit their relatives. Migration of Karen people to Thailand has occurred since an unknown date. The objectives of research are to identify the specific roles of religious organizations in development assistance for the Karen villagers in Ban Takula and to examine the sustainability of the development assistance given by different religious organization in this village. This research uses qualitative methods by relying on semi-structured in-depth interviews, focus group discussions and non-participant observations. Both primary and secondary data were used in documentary analysis. The research reviewed and analyzed the existing literature for its documentary research. The research found out that some philanthropy, faith-based and secular organizations are helping the immigrant Karen living in Takula in Suan Phung District, Ratchaburi Province. They are Tarmaka temple, Diocesan social Action Center of Ratchaburi (DISACR), Shwe Yin Kyaw Eiksaydaya Upper Lanc Gang (Traditional Healer), Catholic Office of Emergency Relief for the Refugees (COERR), Takula Karen Baptist Church (TKBC) and Rajanagrindra Tropical Disease International Center (RTIC). Regarding the role of these civil society organizations, the research found out that they are providing several development assistances such as health, education, credit union to the villagers for their income generation to survive in their new lives. The research concluded that the development assistance given by the above organizations is limited and inconsistent in this village. Most of the Karen immigrants at Takula have to survive their lives working in seasonal works such as plantations, gardens, maids and construction sites around the province. Despite having some job opportunities, the Karen immigrant at Takula village are so poor that they need the substantial development assistance to the sustainability of their economic life in future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงได้อาศัยอยู่ตามพื้นที่แนวชายแดนไทย-พม่าบริเวณที่การปักปันเขตแดนไม่เข้มงวด ตามปรกติชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่อาศัยอยู่ตามแนวชายแดนจะมีญาติพี่น้องอาศัยในพื้นที่ของทั้งสองประเทศ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องธรรมดาที่กลุ่มคนเหล่านี้จะมีการเดินทางจากประเทศพม่าไปยังประเทศไทยเพื่อเยี่ยมเยือนญาติพี่น้อง การเคลื่อนย้ายของชาวกะเหรี่ยงเข้ามาสู่ประเทศไทยนี้ไม่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าเกิดขึ้นมาตั้งแต่เมื่อใด วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรศาสนาในการช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาแก่ชาวกะเหรี่ยงในบ้านตากูลา และเพื่อศึกษาความยั่งยืนของการช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาที่มาจากองค์กรศาสนาที่แตกต่างกันภายในหมู่บ้าน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกึ่งโครงสร้าง การสนทนากลุ่มย่อย และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและฑุติยภูมิ โดยมีการทบทวนและวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิจัยพบว่า มีองค์กรการกุศล องค์กรศาสนา และองค์กรชุมชน ที่เข้ามาช่วยเหลือชาวกะเหรี่ยงอพยพที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านตากูลา อำเภอสวนผึ้ง จังหวัดราชบุรี องค์กรเหล่านี้ได้แก่ วัดท่ามะกา ศูนย์สังคมพัฒนาสังฆมณฑลราชบุรี กลุ่มผู้นำทางจิตวิญญาณ (Shwe Yin Kyaw Eiksaydaya Upper Lane Gang) สำนักงานคาทอลิกสงเคราะห์ผู้ประสบภัยและผู้ลี้ภัย โบสถ์แบ็บติสต์บ้านท่ากุลา และศูนย์โรคเมืองร้อนนานาชาติราชนครินทร์ (ศรนร) ในเรื่องบทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยได้พบว่าองค์กรเหล่านี้ได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาในเรื่อง สุขภาพ การศึกษา ให้กองทุนกู้ยืมเงินขนาดเล็กแก่ชาวบ้านเพื่อการสร้างรายได้ และเพื่อยังชีพ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาในหมู่บ้านที่มาจากองค์กรต่างๆ เหล่านี้มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและไม่แน่นอน ชาวกะเหรี่ยงอพยพส่วนใหญ่ในบ้านตากูลาดำรงชีวิตอยู่ด้วยการทำงานตามฤดูกาล ซึ่งได้แก่ การเพาะปลูก การทำสวน การทำงานบ้าน และงานก่อสร้างภายในจังหวัด เนื่องจากชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านตะโกล่างมีโอกาสด้านการประกอบอาชีพน้อย คนส่วนใหญ่จึงมีฐานะยากจน และต้องการการช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาที่มั่นคงเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนต่อเศรษฐกิจในครัวเรือนและให้ชาวบ้านสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS