Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A 6-DOF manipulator for miniature tasks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แขนกล 6 องศาอิสระสำหรับงานขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sangveraphunsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1679
Abstract
This research work is a novel design of a general purpose 6-DOF master-slave system for miniature tasks. The work focuses on design of a slave manipulator based on a serial mechanism. Many significant criteria are considered in the design process, for instance, workspace, task approach, and comfortable user interaction. Concerning the workspace and task approach, the slave robot was designed to operate in both large (coarse motion) and limited space (fine motion) by switching between coarse and fine control scheme. The coarse one will be applied for moving in large travelling distances. On the other hands, another scheme will be used for approaching and working with-in the small workspace delicately. Furthermore, its configurations are formed based on the master device, which can be performed effectively by an operator. In this case, Phantom Omni, a commercial haptic device from Sensible Technologies Company, is selected as the master arm. Thanks to its 6-DOF positional sensing, this device can provide enough motion information, 3 for positions and 3 for orientation, to control the slave manipulator. Finally, in the experimental setup, a CCTV camera with high scale zooming is installed in the system to improve operation as an operator can view real-time images during performing a miniature task.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาระบบแขนกลแบบนำ-ตาม หรือระบบควบคุมระยะไกล 6 องศาอิสระ สำหรับทำงานขนาดเล็กทั่วไป แขนกลตามในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบโดยใช้โครงสร้างแบบอนุกรม ซึ่งการออกแบบได้พิจารณาเน้นถึงพื้นที่การทำงาน การเข้าถึงงาน และความสะดวกในการตอบสนองกับผู้ใช้ สำหรับพื้นที่ในการทำงานนั้น ระบบถูกออกแบบให้สามารถใช้งานสับเปลี่ยนกันได้ระหว่างการทำงานสองลักษณะคือ การเคลื่อนที่แบบหยาบ และการเคลื่อนที่แบบละเอียด สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่แบบหยาบจะถูกใช้เพื่อการเคลื่อนที่อย่างรวดเร็วภายในพื้นที่ทำงาน ในขณะที่การเคลื่อนที่แบบละเอียดจะถูกใช้เพื่อการเข้าถึงงานและทำงานในบริเวณเล็กๆที่ต้องการความแม่นยำ นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบโครงสร้างของแขนกลตามได้ถูกออกแบบให้สัมพันธ์กับแขนกลนำ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการบังคับของผู้ใช้ด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้แขนกลนำแฟนท่อม ออมนิ (Phantom Omni®) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากบริษัท เซนเซเบิล เทคโนโลยี ได้ถูกเลือกมาใช้เป็นแขนกลนำ เนื่องจากมีอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้สำหรับวัดการเคลื่อนที่ได้ถึง 6 องศาอิสระ ซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการระบุตำแหน่ง และการวางตัว ในการควบคุมแขนกลตาม สำหรับการทดสอบนั้น ได้ทำการติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิดเข้ากับระบบเพื่อบันทึกภาพเคลื่อนไหวตลอดการทำงาน เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้สามารถเห็น และ บังคับการทำงานของแขนกลได้สะดวกมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS