Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
3-D Image reconstruction based on optical interferometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างภาพสามมิติจากพื้นฐานของการแทรกสอดทางแสง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montian Tianprateep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metrological Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1127
Abstract
Optical coherence tomography (OCT), based on a vertical scanning Michelson interferometer with a superluminescent diode (SLD), was applied for constructing a surface profile of material. To reduce time-consuming process, a parallel light beam and a CCD camera were set in this OCT. In this technique, each pixel of CCD camera acted as a separated light detector. Interferogram, taken by each pixel of CCD camera, was finally analyzed by two signal analysis methods. For comparing the efficiencies of two signal analysis methods, a continuous wavelet transform (CWT) and a discrete Fourier transform (DFT), surface profiles of a step-height standard plate were first individually determined by these two kinds of signal analysis methods. The result showed that the surface profile, constructed by CWT, was more closed to a real sample surface than the one constructed by DFT. Next, surface cross-sections of three stainless steel plates (Sample No.1, No.2 and No.3) were also defined by analyzing their interferograms with both CWT and DFT. For Sample No.1 and No.2, root-mean-square roughness (Rq) of cross-section, analyzed by CWT, was acceptable by comparing with the one, measured by SP-500 Series of Toray, used as a standard tool. But the uncertainty ranges of Rq for Sample No.3, analyzed with both methods, did not overlap with the ones measured by our standard tool. It was caused by the difference in analysis method and more surface roughness of this Sample No.3. Next, OCT with CWT was applied to construct surface profiles of these three samples, while their surfaces were covered with a cover slide. By comparing the profiles of covered surfaces with the uncovered ones, consistencies of their surface profiles were existed. Finally, this OCT was applied for measuring thickness of a cover slide. It was found that its thickness, measured by our OCT, was significantly closed to the one measured by ULM RUBIN 800 of MAHR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างภาพอาพันธ์เชิงแสงเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้อินเตอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์ชนิดไมเคลสันแบบ ปรับระยะและซุปเปอร์ลูมิเนสเซนต์ไดโอดสร้างภาพพื้นผิวของวัสดุ การสร้างภาพอาพันธ์เชิงแสงนี้ใช้ลำแสงขนานและกล้องซีซีดีเพื่อลดเวลาที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล ด้วยวิธีการนี้แต่ละพิกเซลของกล้องซีซีดี จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวตรวจวัดแสงที่แยกกันอย่างเป็นเอกเทศ ท้ายสุดอินเตอร์ฟีรอแกรมซึ่งได้จากพิกเซล แต่ละจุดของกล้องซีซีดีจะนำไปวิเคราะห์สัญญาณด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์สัญญาณสองวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลงเวฟเล็ตแบบต่อเนื่อง(CWT) และการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (DFT) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีวิเคราะห์สัญญาณข้างต้น ในขั้นแรกภาพพื้นผิวของแผ่นขั้นความสูงมาตรฐาน จะสร้างขึ้นจากวิธีวิเคราะห์สัญญาณทั้งสองนี้ ซึ่งพบว่า ภาพพื้นผิวที่สร้างจาก CWT มีลกษณะใกล้เคียงกับพื้นผิวจริงของแผ่นขั้นความสูงมาตรฐานมากกว่าภาพพื้นผิวที่สร้าง DFT ต่อมาภาพตัดขวางของแผ่นสแตนเลสสามแผ่น (ตัวอย่างที่ 1 ตัวอย่างที่ 2 และ ตัวอย่างที่ 3) จะสร้างขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์อินเตอร์ฟีรอแกรมของตัวอย่างแต่ละชิ้นด้วยวิธี CWT และ DFT กรณีของตัวอย่างที่ 1 และตัวอย่างที่ 2 นั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความขรุขระรากที่สองยกกำลังสอง (Rq) ของภาพตัดขวางที่ใช้วิธี CWT กับค่า Rq ที่วัดได้จากเครื่อง เอสพี 500 ของโทเรย์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นเครื่องมือมาตรฐานแล้ว พบว่า มีค่าที่สอดคล้องกันในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ แต่ช่วงความไม่แน่นอนของ Rq ของตัวอย่างที่ 3 ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี CWT และ DFT ไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดได้จากเครื่องมือมาตรฐาน ค่าที่แตกต่างกันนี้เป็นผลมาจากวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ต่างกันและความขรุขระพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างที่ 3 จากนั้นการสร้างภาพอาพันธ์เชิงแสงที่ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์สัญญาณแบบ CWT จะนำไปสร้างภาพพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างทั้งสามชิ้นในกรณีที่พื้นผิวของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีแผ่นปิดสไลด์ปิดทับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาพพื้นผิวที่ถูกปิดทับกับพื้นผิวที่ไม่ถกปิดทับแล้วพบว่าภาพพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิด มีความสอดคล้องกัน สุดท้ายการสร้างภาพอาพันธ์เชิงแสงจะถูกนำไปวัดค่าความหนาของ แผ่นปิดสไลด์ ซึ่งพบว่า ความหนาของแผ่นปิดสไลด์ที่วัดด้วยวิธีการสร้างภาพอาพันธ์เชิงแสง มีค่าความละเอียดใกล้เคียงกับการวัดด้วยเครื่อง ยูแอลเอ็ม รูบิน 800 ของ มาร์
Share
COinS