Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes and challenges of community forest practices in forest-dependent communites in kachin state
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงและประเด็นท้าทายของป่าชุมชนที่พึ่งพาป่าในรัฐคะฉิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.871
Abstract
This paper examines the hanges and challenges faced by traditional community forest management systems under the changing political and socio-economic conditions in the post conflict areas along the Myanmar/China Border administered by the Kachin Independence Organization (KIO). This research investigates the development and current state of the forest management practices of Forest-Dependent Communities in the Sin Lum Mountain range of Bhamo District, Kachin State, Myanmar. The research focuses on the livelihood challenges these communities face in the political and socio-economic environment since the 194 ceasefire agreement between the Burmese Junta and the Kachin Independence Organization. This paper discusses the different approaches and projects introduced to Forest-Dependent Communities by different stakeholders under the name of development during this period, how these communities have fared under these development schemes, and the role of local Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) in this proess. This research uses a Participatory Rural Appraisal methodology to investigate the variety of ways that local people have responded to the changes and challenges which have impacted their livelihood and natural environment. Extensive interviews with key informants and focus group discussions formed the core of this methodology. The study found that Challenges faced by local communities arising from aexchanging natural resources for rapid development, b) Cross-border trade under the expansion of market driven economy, c) top-down urbanization plan, d) the change to modern agriculture, e) the influence of private sector, and f) local people's limited access to the forest resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ มุ่งตรวจสอบความเปลี่ยนแปลงและความท้าทายที่ระบบการจัดการป่าชุมชนแบบประเพณี ดั้งเดิมเผชิญ ภายใต้สภาวะความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในพื้นที่หลังความขัดแย้ง ชุมชนที่ ทำการศึกษาเป็นชุมชนที่อยู่ภายใต้การบริหารขององค์กรคะฉิ่นอิสระที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศพม่า กับจีน การวิจัย ได้ศึกษาพัฒนาการและสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันของปฏิบัติการป่าชุมชนของชุมชนที่พึ่งพาป่า (Forest-Dependent) ที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณเทือกเขาสินลุม (Sin Lum) ในเมืองบะมอ (Bhamo) รัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า โดยมุ่งเน้นปัญหาท้าทายที่กระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนดังกล่าว ที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองภายหลังข้อตกลงหยุดยิงระหว่างรัฐบาลทหารพม่ากับองค์กรคะฉิ่นอิสระ ในปี พ.ศ. 2537 การอภิปรายในรายงาน ครอบคลุมแนวคิดและโครงการต่าง ๆ ที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลากหลายกลุ่ม ผลักดันและนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาชุมชนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว แนวทางเหล่านั้นส่งผลอย่างไรต่อชุมชน ตลอดจน บทบาทองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนของท้องถิ่นในกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบประเมินปัญหาชุมชนแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Rural Appraisal methodology) ในการสืบค้นแนวทางที่ประชาชนในท้องถิ่นใช้ตอบสนองต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงและปัญหาท้าทายที่ กระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตและสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติของชุมชน ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีวิจัยหลักอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ เจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และการประชุมกลุ่ม (focus group) การศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนท้องถิ่นต้องเผชิญหน้ากับประเด็นปัญหาใหม่ ๆ เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สืบเนื่องมาจากเงื่อนไขสำคัญ ได้แก่ ก) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างฉับพลัน ข) การค้าระหว่างชายแดนภายใต้การขยายตัวของตลาดที่ขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจ ค) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสังคมเมืองที่มาจากแผนส่วนกลาง ง) การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การเกษตรสมัยใหม่ จ) อิทธิพลของภาคธุรกิจเอกชน และ ฉ) การเข้าถึงทรัพยากรป่าไม้อย่างจำกัดของชาวบ้านพื้นถิ่น
Creative Commons License