Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Safety managment for maintenance of petrol station
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการความปลอดภัยในงานซ่อมบำรุงสถานีน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1669
Abstract
To develop the standard safety procedure for maintenance of petrol station. The selected case company is one of the international leading service providers in facility management. In Thailand, the company has provided maintenance service for a big name petrol company since 2001. However, during six years, the case company has persistently experienced accidents/incidents related to maintenance tasks. Even the recordable incident rate may not be so high, the recurrence of some incidents shows the weakness of safety system and the incident impact is always ruined the company and client reputation. This thesis is comprised of three parts. Firstly, the author reviewed in the past incident and the big picture of equipments together with their related maintenance tasks. And then, the potential failure modes were listed and classified into groups by considering the nature of failures. Next, the information from the study was analyzed further by applying Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) in order to find to root cause of each failure together with the recommended action. And then, Pareto principle was applied for determining the major root causes to be focused. Finally, the proposals to cope with the potential root causes were implemented practically. Due to time constraint, there is only one recommended action was implemented. Even there is no incident occurred during implementation, the result in term of RPN did not meet the expectation and need to be improved. However, the feedback from sample contractor showed that the implemented action can help to mitigate risk in maintenance service by observing the working behavior of operators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาขั้นตอนการจัดการความปลอดภัยสำหรับงานซ่อมบำรุงสถานีน้ำมัน บริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเป็นหนึ่งในผู้นำทางด้านการให้บริการ Facility management ในระดับนานาชาติ สำหรับประเทศไทยบริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้ให้บริการงานซ่อมบำรุงสถานีน้ำมันกับบริษัทน้ำมันชื่อดังแห่งหนึ่งนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2544 อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วง 6 ปีที่ผ่านมา ทางบริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาต้องเผชิญกับอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานซ่อมบำรุงมาโดยตลอด แม้อัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์จะไม่สูงมากนัก แต่การเกิดซ้ำของอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์เดิม เป็นสัญญาณแสดงถึงข้อบกพร่องของระบบการจัดการความปลอดภัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ในอดีต และภาพรวมของอุปกรณ์หรือเครื่องมือต่างๆที่ใช้ในสถานีน้ำมัน รวมทั้งงานซ่อมบำรุงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุปกรณ์หรือเครื่องมือนั้นๆ จากนั้นจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์งานซ่อมบำรุงของแต่ละอุปกรณ์ เพื่อสรุปเป็นเป็นภาพรวมตามลักษณะของงานซ่อมบำรุง ลำดับต่อไปเป็นการนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษาข้างต้นมาวิเคราะห์ โดยการประยุกษ์ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์อาการขัดข้องและผลกระทบ Failure modes and effects analysis (FMEA) เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุและแนวทางป้องกันการเกิดซ้ำ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้หลักการ Pareto ในการคัดเลือกสาเหตุหลักของอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางป้องกันต่อไป ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการนำเสนอแนวทางป้องกันและแก้ไขตามผลการวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากเวลาที่ค่อนข้างจำกัด ทำให้ทางผู้ศึกษาไม่สามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางป้องกันที่ได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้แล้วนั้น แม้ว่าค่า RPN ที่ได้จะไม่เป็นไปตามที่คาดหวังไว้ แต่ผลตอบรับจากผู้รับเหมาเกี่ยวกับแนวทางป้องกันที่ได้ประยุกต์ใช้พบว่า สามารถช่วยลดโอกาสการเกิดอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงานได้ โดยการเฝ้าสังเกตพฤติกรรมการทำงานของพนักงาน
Share
COinS