Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metal oxide catalysts for methanol synthesis from carbon dioxide-rich syngas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1180
Abstract
Development of metal oxide catalysts for methanol synthesis from carbon dioxide-rich syngas as a function of catalyst preparation process has been carried out by using metal doping such as Zr and Pd. Activity of metal oxide catalysts were investigated in terms of catalyst molar ratio, preparation methods, metal-doped content, alcohol solvent, support, salt precursor, carbon dioxide-containing syngas and metal doping. Reactions were performed under low temperature process in a slurry reactor by using alcohols as a catalytic solvent. Molar ratio of Cu/Zn = 1 exhibited the highest activity. At 170 and 200°C, 0.5%wt Zr/Cu/ZnO prepared by co-precipitation method was the most effective catalyst. 0.5%wt Zr-Cu/ZnO prepared by co-precipitation-impregnation method was an effective catalyst for methanol synthesis with carbon dioxide-rich syngas. 0.5%wt Pd-Cu/ZnO also improved catalytic activity especially for long period of reaction time. High hydrogen consumption of Pd-Cu/ZnO catalyst brought in high reducibility to increase activity. The highest total carbon conversion was found by using 2-propanol as reaction medium. ZnO support played a role to promote activity form carbon dioxide hydrogenation. Cu/ZnO formulated from acetate precursor showed high reactivity. Using of Cu/ZnO catalyst for batch methanol synthesis from carbon dioxide-rich containing syngas resulted in decreasing total carbon conversion due to the catalyst deactivation by carbon dioxide and water. Up to 10%carbon dioxide containing syngas, 0.5%wt Zr-Cu/ZnO promoted activity and stability by increasing carbon dioxide hydrogenation and suppressed water formation in the reaction system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาก เป็นฟังก์ชันหนึ่งของกระบวนการการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการเติมโลหะ เช่น เซอร์โคเนียมและแพลเลเดียม อัตราส่วนโดยโมล คอปเปอร์ต่อซิงค์ วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณการเติมโลหะ ตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ ตัวรองรับ เกลือของสารเริ่มต้น ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแก๊สสังเคราะห์ และการเติมโลหะที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์พื้นฐาน กระทำปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ภาวะกระบวนการอุณหภูมิต่ำในปฏิกรณ์แบบปั่นกวน โดยอาศัยแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวทำละลายเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม อัตราส่วนโดยโมลคอปเปอร์ต่อซิงค์เป็นหนึ่งแสดงความว่องไวดีที่สุด ที่อุณหภูมิ 170 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียสด้วย 0.5%wt Zr/Cu/ZnO ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ผลดีที่สุด 0.5%wt Zr-Cu/ZnO ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมและการฝังตัวเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ให้ผลดีสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลด้วยแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาก 0.5%wt Pd-Cu/ZnO ช่วยปรับปรุงความว่องไวการปฏิกิริยาได้เช่นเดียวกันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อกระทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน การบริโภคปริมาณไฮโดรเจนมากของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd-Cu/ZnO นำมาซึ่งความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์สูงเพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไว เมื่อใช้ 2-โพรพานอลเป็นตัวกลางในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าให้การเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด ตัวรองรับซิงค์ออกไซด์แสดงบทบาทเพื่อส่งเสริมความว่องไวต่อการก่อรูปไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ Cu/ZnO ซึ่งเตรียมจากสารเริ่มต้นอะซิเตทแสดงความว่องไวสูง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO ในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลแบบกะจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาก เป็นผลให้การเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนรวมลดลงเนื่องจากการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำ แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงถึง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่า 0.5%wt Zr-Cu/ZnO สามารถส่งเสริมว่องไวและความเสถียร โดยเพิ่มการไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และยับยั้งการเกิดน้ำขึ้นในระบบปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License