Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Key governance factors of integrated coastal management (ICM) at the local level, North Sulawesi, Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยหลักด้านธรรมาภิบาลสำหรับการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการในระดับท้องถิ่นทางตอนเหนือของสุลาเวสี ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gaiaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.880
Abstract
This research examines key governance factors of Integrated Coastal Management (ICM) at the local level, North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Measures of governance factors are developed from two approaches to determine the key factors and the perception differences among major parties for ICM sustainability. The first approach is based on a qualitative methodology for two villages: Atep Oki village and Basaan I village. Key governance factors at these two villages were assessed through interaction of social and ecological systems. The second approach combined qualitative and quantitative methods to a group of experts (government officials, NGOs/development workers and scientists). The group of experts provided further explanation of the key governance factors of ICM at the local level and placed values on the degree of importance for each factor. The research findings indicate there are nineteen key governance factors that are important for the sustainability of ICM. However, the status and urgency of the factors are different for each where they have been categorized as ‘reach’, ‘intermediary’ and ‘contradictory’ agreements. Therefore, for the two villages, leadership clearly determines the success of ICM. The role of a key person is vital for transforming ICM from a critical failure to adaptive management. The information obtained from the group of experts illustrated that the degree of importance for key governance factors is markedly different amongst government officials, NGO workers and scientists as well as villagers on the ground level. Differences in valuing key governance factors were influenced by parties’ perceptions of their roles in ICM. This, in turn, affects the way each party views the outcomes of ICM and the outcomes that follow.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบปัจจัยหลักด้านธรรมาภิบาลสำหรับการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการในระดับท้องถิ่นทางตอนเหนือของสุลาเวสี ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การวัดปัจจัยด้านธรรมาภิบาลได้พัฒนาจากหลักการ 2 แนวคิดเพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยหลักและมุมมองที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มหลักสำหรับความยั่งนของการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการ หลักการแรกอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีศึกษาเชิงปริมาณสำหรับ 2 หมู่บ้าน (หมู่บ้านอาเท็ตโอกิ และ หมู่บ้านบาสาน 1) ปัจจัยหลักด้านธรรมาภิบาลที่ระดับหมู่บ้านถูกประเมินด้วยปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบสังคมและระบบนิเวศ หลักการที่สองประสานวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณกับกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ, เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรที่ไม่หวังผลกำไร หรือ คนงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา และ นักวิทยาศาสตร์) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจะให้การอธิบายเพิ่มเติมสำหรับปัจจัยหลักด้านธรรมาภิบาลสำหรับการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการในระดับท้องถิ่นและให้คุณค่าต่อระดับความสำคัญสำหรับแต่ละปัจจัย การค้นพบจากงานวิจัยบ่งชี้ 19 ปัจจัยหลักซึ่งมีความสำคัญสำหรับความยั่งยืนของการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการ อย่างไรก็ตามสถานะและความเร่งด่วนของปัจจัยที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละระดับของการยอมรับโดยแบ่งเป็น “เห็นพ้องร่วมกัน" “ขั้นต้น" และ “ขั้นที่ยังโต้แย้งกัน" ดังนั้นผู้นำของหมู่บ้านทั้งสองได้เห็นด้วยกับความสำเร็จของการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการ ซึ่งบทบาทของแกนนำมีความสำคัญสำหรับการเปลี่ยนการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการจากที่เคยล้มเหลวอย่างมากไปสู่การจัดการที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงว่าระดับความสำคัญสำหรับปัจจัยหลักมีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ, เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรที่ไม่หวังผลกำไร หรือ คนงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา และ นักวิทยาศาสตร์และชาวบ้านที่ระดับพื้นฐาน ความแตกต่างในการให้คุณค่าของปัจจัยหลักด้านธรรมาภิบาลถูกอิทธิพลควบคุมโดยมุมมองของกลุ่มที่มีบทบาทในการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการ ในการนี้จึงมีผลกระทบต่อวิธีการมองของกลุ่มต่อผลลัพธ์ของการจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการและผลลัพธ์ที่ตามมา.
Creative Commons License