Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Large curvature analysis of linear elastic, inextensible structures by a direct stiffness method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แบบความโค้งมากของโครงสร้างที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบยืดหยุ่นและไม่มีการยืดหดตามแนวแกนด้วยวิธีการรวมสติฟเนสแบบตรง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1654
Abstract
This study proposes a simple technique that has a capability of analysis of linearly elastic, inextensible beam and frame structure undergoing large curvature and rotation. The technique utilizes a standard direct stiffness strategy along with a standard nonlinear solver based on Newtow-Ralphson iteration. The element tangent stiffness matrix is derived directly from the governing nonlinear differential equations; in particular, a standard procedure analogous to that used to construct solutions for classical elastica problems is employed as a basis of the development. The length constraint equation arising form the beam inextensibility is additionally incorporated to the element tangent stiffness matrix in a straightforward fashion and, as a result, increasing the dimension of the matrix by one. The derived element tangent stiffness matrix is exact and essentially symmetric, and its final expression is given in a concise and explicit form in terms of elliptic integrals and other integrals of the same kind. A key advantage of exploiting exact element tangent stiffness matrices in the direct stiffness method is that an exact solution can directly be obtained without any refinement on the size of elements. In this sense, it additionally provides a means for generating results that can be used as benchmark solutions for a comparison purpose. To demonstrate the capability and robustness of the current technique, extensive analysis of beam and frame structures are preformed and results are then reported and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการอย่างง่ายสำหรับวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น ไม่ยืดหดตามแนวแกน และเกิดความโค้งและการหมุนมาก โดยใช้วิธีรวมสติฟเนสแบบตรงร่วมกับการแก้ปัญหาไร้เชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีนิวตันราฟสัน โดยเมตริกสติฟเนสสัมผัสของชิ้นส่วนถูกพัฒนามาจากสมการกำกับเชิงอนุพันธ์ไร้เชิงเส้นโดยตรงซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่คล้ายคลึงกับการแก้ปัญหาอีลาสติกาแบบดั้งเดิม ข้อจำกัดของความยาวของชิ้นส่วนที่เกิดจากสมมุติฐานไม่ยืดหดตามแนวแกนถูกรวมอยู่ในเมตริกสติฟเนสสัมผัสของชิ้นส่วนโดยตรงทำให้ขนาดของเมตริกเพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งมิติ ซึ่งเมตริกสติฟเนสสัมผัสของชิ้นส่วนที่ได้นั้นจะอยู่ในรูปแม่นตรงและมีความสมมาตรโดยที่แต่ล่ะสมาชิกเขียนอยู่ในรูปแบบปริพันธ์เชิงวงรีหรือปริพันธ์ที่คล้ายกัน ข้อดีของการใช้เมตริกสติฟเนสสัมผัสแบบแม่นตรงในวิธีรวมสติฟเนสแบบตรงคือผลเฉลยที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์จะเป็นผลเฉลยแบบแม่นตรงโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องทำการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างออกเป็นชิ้นส่วนย่อยๆ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้เป็นผลเฉลยอ้างอิงสำหรับเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยที่ได้จากวิธีอื่นๆ ความถูกต้องและประสิทธิภาพของระเบียบวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนำเสนอโดยทำการวิเคราะห์คานและโครงข้อแข็งจำนวนมากพร้อมทั้งแสดงและอภิปรายผลที่ได้ประกอบ
Share
COinS