Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancing hydrocarbon recovery from gas condensate reservoir via carbon dioxide injection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีทั้งก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยใช้การอัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1686
Abstract
Increasing condensate recovery in a gas condensate reservoir is a challenging task. When the reservoir pressure falls below the dew point, retrograde condensate condenses and accumulates in the pore system, causing a blockage problem. Furthermore, some of the valuable condensate will be left in the reservoir as residual oil. One of the most effective methods of solving this problem is to injecting gas into the formation. Gas injection allows enhanced condensate recovery by reservoir re-pressurization and liquid re-vaporization. The injected gas can be natural gas or other inert gases, depending on availability. The use of CO2 as injected gas also achieves the purpose of CO2 sequestration into geological storage. In this study, a compositional simulator was used to simulate CO2 injection in a hypothetical gas condensate reservoir. The simulation results show that CO2 injection does effectively maintain reservoir pressure above the dew point pressure, preventing condensate dropout within the reservoir. When injecting CO2 after condensate accumulates, CO2 can still re-vaporize liquid drop-out around the wellbore. The simulation results also demonstrate that gas production and CO2 injection rate do not have significant effect on oil and gas recovery. However, the starting time for CO2 injection has important effects on hydrocarbon recovery. To obtain the maximum oil recovery, the injection should start shortly after the bottomhole pressure drops below the dew point pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเป็นงานที่ท้าทาย เมื่อความดันภายในแหล่งกักเก็บลดลงต่ำกว่าความดันกลั่นตัว ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจะสะสมภายในแหล่งกักเก็บนำไปสู่ปัญหาการกีดขวางโดยก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวขึ้น นอกจากนั้นก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวบางส่วนยังถูกทิ้งไว้ในแหล่งกักเก็บ วิธีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหานี้ก็คือการอัดก๊าซลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บ การอัดก๊าซสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้โดยการทำให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวระเหยและการเพิ่มความดันแหล่งกักเก็บ ก๊าซที่ใช้ในการอัดสามารถเป็นก๊าซธรรมชาติหรือก๊าซเฉื่อยขึ้นอยู่กับว่าก๊าซไหนพอจะหาได้ การใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซในการอัดฉีดยังสามารถบรรลุจุดประสงค์ในการเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไว้ในแหล่งกักเก็บ ในงานศึกษานี้เราได้ใช้การจำลองชนิดพิจารณาองค์ประกอบเพื่อจำลองการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งกักเก็บสมมุติของก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว จากผลการจำลองพบว่าการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถรักษาความดันให้อยู่สูงกว่าความดันกลั่นตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงป้องการกลั่นตัวของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บ เมื่อการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เริ่มขึ้นหลังจากก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวกลั่นตัว ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังสามารถทำให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่กลั่นตัวอยู่รอบๆหลุมผลิตระเหยได้ ผลการจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการผลิตก๊าซและอัตราการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว อย่างไรก็ตามเวลาที่เริ่มอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีผลอย่างชัดเจนต่อการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว เพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสูงสุดการอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ควรจะเริ่มในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆหลังจากความดันก้นลดลงต่ำกว่าความดันกลั่นตัว
Creative Commons License