Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of TiO[subscript 2] hollow spheres using spraying technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวงด้วยเทคนิคการพ่น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1652
Abstract
The synthesis of titania hollow spheres from titanium sulfate solution was carried out by a spraying technique. Titanium sulfate solution was sprayed into an aqueous solution of a surfactant (tween 20, polyethylene glycol and sodium dodecyl sulfate), which acted under atmospheric condition. Effects of various preparation parameters, namely, flow rate of precursor, concentration of surfactant, the distance from the nozzle to the surfactant solution, and type of surfactant on the products were investigated. X-ray diffractometry confirmed that the products were anatase TiO2. The size and morphology of the products were studied using laser diffraction technique, scanning electron microscopy, and transmission electron microscopy. The average particle sizes of TiO2 decreased when the flow rate of titanium sulfate solution, concentration of surfactant and the distances from the nozzle to the surfactant solution increased. The average particle size of the synthesis TiO2 hollow spheres was in the range of 100-170 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวง จากสารละลายไทเทเนียมซัลเฟตด้วยวิธีการพ่น โดยนำสารละลายไทเทเนียมซัลเฟตพ่นลงบนสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวของ tween 20, polyethylene glycol และ sodium dodecyl sulfate ที่อณุหภูมิห้อง โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวง คือ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายไทเทเนียมซัลเฟต ความเข้มข้นของสารสารลดแรงตึงผิว ระยะทางระหว่างหัวพ่นกับผิวของของเหลวและชนิดของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว วิเคราะห์เฟสของอนุภาคทรงกลมกลวงด้วย X-Ray diffractomety เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวงที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในเฟสของอนาเทส และศึกษารูปร่างและขนาดของอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวงด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวงมีขนาดลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสารละลายไทเทเนียมซัลเฟต ความเข้มข้นของสารสารลดแรงตึงผิวและระยะทางระหว่างหัวพ่นกับผิวของของเหลว โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดอนุภาคไทเทเนียทรงกลมกลวงที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดประมาณ 100-170 nm
Share
COinS