Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of Trans fatty acid in some foods by attenuated total reflection-fourier transform infrared spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารบางชนิดโดยวิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชัน-ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.822
Abstract
Trans fatty acids (TFA) are unsaturated fatty acids containing at least one double bond in the Trans configuration. TFA are commonly found in bakery products, shortenings, margarines and cooking oils. High consumption of diet high in TFA has been shown to be associated with greater risk of cardiovascular disease. Due to these reported detrimental health effects of diets high in TFA, twenty four samples of bakery products and six samples of partially hydrogenated vegetable oils available at the market in Bangkok area between September 2007 and February 2008 were investigated on TFA, using attenuated total reflection fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The total TFA content in this study expressed as grams of total TFA per 100 grams of food sample in ten groups of foods were as follows: shortening 1.84-3.37, butter cookie 0.25-5.27, margarine 1.54-1.89, rich butter bun 0.21-0.88 crispy pie 0.41-0.58, brownie 0.18-0.67, croissant 0.14-0.83, cake cream roll 0.16-0.73, cracker ND-0.15, and sandwich chocolate cookie ND-0.14. The mean TFA values in all selected foods ranged from 0.14-2.43 g/100 g food. High amounts of TFA were found in butter cookie (5.07 g/100 g). The US Department of Agriculture recommends that the consumption of TFA should be kept below 1 percent of total energy intake (2.5-3 g/d), therefore consumers should realize and avoid TFA containing products. In order to support decision making regarding risk management, there is a need to continue to assess the contents of TFA in the other categories of fat containing food in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์เป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีพันธะคู่อย่างน้อย 1 พันธะที่มีอยู่ในรูปแบบทรานส์ (trans configuration) กรดไขมันชนิดนี้พบมากในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมอบ เนยขาว เนยเทียม และน้ำมันที่ใช้ประกอบอาหาร การบริโภคอาหารที่มีกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์อยู่สูงอาจทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารประเภทขนมอบจำนวน 24 รายการ และน้ำมันพืชที่ผ่านกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนจำนวน 6 รายการ โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารที่ผลิตและจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยในช่วงเดือนกันยายน 2550 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2551 ซึ่งวิธีที่ใช้วิเคราะห์คือ วิธีแอตเทนนูเอเทดโททัลรีเฟลกชัน-ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ทั้งหมดที่วิเคราะห์ได้แสดงเป็นหน่วยกรัมของกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม ในอาหารทั้ง 10 กลุ่มมีดังนี้ เนยขาว 1.84-3.37 คุกกี้เนย 0.25-5.27 เนยเทียม 1.54-1.89 ขนมปังเนยสด 0.21-0.88 พายกรอบ 0.41-0.58 บราวนี่ 0.18-0.67 ครัวซอง 0.14-0.83 เค้กครีมโรล 0.16-0.73 แครกเกอร์ ND-0.15 และคุกกี้ช็อกโกเลตสอดไส้ครีม ND-0.14 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง 0.14-2.43 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัม ซึ่งในกลุ่มดังกล่าวพบว่ามีคุกกี้เนยหนึ่งยี่ห้อที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์สูงมากคือ 5.07 กรัมต่ออาหาร 100 กรัมและเนื่องจากกระทรวงเกษตรของสหรัฐอเมริกาได้กำหนดว่าไม่ควรรับประทานกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์มากกว่า 2.5-3 กรัมต่อวัน ดังนั้นประชาชนจึงควรมีความตระหนัก และหลีกเลี่ยงการรับประทานอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของไขมันดังกล่าวเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ นอกจากนี้ในการวิจัยครั้งต่อไปควรวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันชนิดทรานส์ในอาหารประเภทอื่น ๆ ด้วยเพื่อให้ประชาชนได้นำข้อมูลไปประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกรับประทานอาหารต่อไป
Share
COinS