Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
External loop airlift photobioreactor for cultivation of Chaetoceros Calcitrans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงอากาศยกแบบไหลวนภายนอกสำหรับการเลี้ยงคีโต เซอรอส คาลซิแทรนส์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1604
Abstract
The study of the cultivation of Chaetoceros calcitrans was performed using the 17 L external loop airlift photobioreactor (ELAP) with the ratio between downcomer and riser cross sectional area (A[subscript d]:A[subscript r]) of 3.717. It was demonstrated that lowering the location of the connection tube from 120 cm (in UTCT-ELAP) to 100 cm (in LTCT-ELAP) helped improve the growth performance. This could be due to the improved gas-liquid mass transfer rate which allowed more CO₂ to dissolve into the medium as a carbon source. Inclining the connection tube (in ITCT-ELAP) could facilitate the release of bubbles from the system, however, the inherited higher liquid velocity in such system lowered the gas-liquid mass transfer, and no improvement in the growth was observed when compared with the performance of UTCT-ELAP. Optimal aeration superficial velocity (u[subscript sg]) was found to agree with the literature at 3 cm s⁻¹ where the maximum cell density and specific growth rate from the semi-batch operation of LTCT-ELAP were approx. 11.9x10⁶ cell mL⁻¹ and 0.0846 h⁻¹, respectively. This was because at low [subscript sg] (< 3 cm s⁻¹), the system was operated at low gas-liquid mass transfer which inherently could not allow high growth rate. On the other hand, high usg (> 3 cm s⁻¹) caused too much cell damage and lowered the growth performance. only a slight decrease in maximum cell concentration was observed at u[subscript sg] of 4 cm s⁻¹ as this rather high [subscript sg] could see small bubbles into the downcomer and decreasing the light intensity. When compared with the internal loop airlift photobioreactor (ILAP), ELAP clearly provided a better growth performance due to a lower light shading effect. Owing to the fact that the cultivation in ELAP helped reduce the number of bubbles in the downcomer, this lessened the bubble shading effect which was the growth limiting factor in ILAP, and promoting a better light penetration to cells. Lastly, the pre-evaluation of the effect of CO₂ for the cultivation of C. calcitrans in the LTCT-ELAP demonstrated that, although cells of C. calcitrans could grow in the system with as much as 5% CO₂, the growth was not as good as when the cells were cultivated in normal air (without CO₂). This could be attributed to the high acidity level imposed by CO₂
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการเติบโตของไดอะตอมคีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนส์ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายนอกแบบอากาศยกขนาด 17 ลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลขึ้นต่อพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลลงของของไหล (A[subscript d]:A[subscript r]) เป็น 3.717 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดระดับความสูงของส่วนที่ให้อากาศและไม่ให้อากาศจาก 120 เซนติเมตร เป็น 100 เซนติเมตร ช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการเติบโตของเซลล์ เนื่องจากลักษณะของถังปฏิกรณ์รูปแบบนี้มีฟองอากาศจำนวนมากในส่วนที่มีการให้อากาศ ซึ่งมีผลทำให้การถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลวได้มากขึ้น เพราะฉะนั้นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถถ่ายเทสู่ของเหลวเพื่อให้เซลล์ใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนได้ง่ายขึ้น ส่วนรูปแบบเครื่องแบบท่อเชื่อมระหว่างส่วนที่ให้อากาศและไม่ให้อากาศแบบเอียงนั้น ช่วยให้ฟองอากาศออกจากระบบได้มากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากความเร็วที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้การถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลวน้อย ซึ่งไม่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการเติบโตของเซลล์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบท่อเชื่อมระดับสูง สำหรับการเลี้ยงที่อัตราการให้อากาศเป็น 3 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที โดยเลี้ยงแบบกึ่งกะได้ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดของเซลล์มีค่าเป็น 11.9x10⁶ เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและอัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุดมีค่าเป็น 0.0846 ต่อชั่วโมง เนื่องจากที่อัตราการให้อากาศค่าน้อย (< 3 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที) ระบบมีการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลวน้อย ไม่ทำให้อัตราการเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อัตราการให้อากาศสูง (>3 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที) เป็นเหตุให้เซลล์ถูกทำลาย และที่อัตราการให้อากาศ 4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที เป็นอัตราการให้อากาศที่มีค่าสูงทำให้มีปริมาณฟองขนาดเล็กในส่วนที่ไม่ให้อากาศ ซึ่งทำให้ความเข้มแสงภายในถังปฏิกรณ์ลดลง และยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการเติบโตของเซลล์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายนอกดีกว่าชนิดไหลวนภายใน เนื่องจากปัญหาของการบังแสงจากฟองลดน้อยลง เนื่องมาจากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายนอกรูปแบบนี้ช่วยลดปริมาณฟองในส่วนที่ไม่ให้อากาศ ลดปัญหาการบังแสงจากฟองอากาศ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่จำกัดการเติบโตของเซลล์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายใน และช่วยให้แสงส่องผ่านเข้าถึงเซลล์ได้ดีกว่า สุดท้ายนี้การประมาณค่าเบื้องต้นที่ของผลของความเข้มข้นของของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงเซลล์คีโตเซอรอส คาลซิแทรนส์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายนอกรูปแบบดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าถึงแม้ว่าเซลล์จะสามารถเติบโตที่ความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงถึง 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่การเติบโตของเซลล์ก็ไม่ได้ดีไปกว่าการเลี้ยงโดยให้อากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นเหตุมาจากค่าความเป็นกรดที่มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License