Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of ethanol reforming process for hydrogen production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงเอทานอลสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1642
Abstract
In this study, a thermodynamic analysis of steam reforming and autothermal reforming processes for the production of hydrogen from ethanol is performed. The aim is to determine optimal operating conditions for a hydrogen production system. Operational constraints, i.e., operating temperature and carbon formation, are taken into account. The simulation results on steam reforming and autothermal reforming show that feed stream with a high water-to-ethanol ratio is favorable for increasing hydrogen production and avoiding carbon deposition on catalyst. It is also found that at each water-to-ethanol ratio, there is an optimal temperature for steam reformer operation to provide the highest hydrogen yield. The carbon formation is favored at low operating temperatures and water-to-ethanol ratio. For autothermal reforming, a feed preheating temperature significantly affects oxygen-to-ethanol ratio; a higher preheating temperature can reduce the amount of oxygen required for preheating reactants and supplying endothermic reaction in the reformer under adiabatic condition. The carbon dioxide capture method using monoethanolamine (MEA) as solvent is studied in order to reduce carbon dioxide emission and purify hydrogen product. This process can purify hydrogen product stream from steam reforming system up to about 97 mol%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางเทอร์โมไดนามิคของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ (steam reforming) และกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล (autothermal reforming) เพื่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากเอทานอล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของระบบการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานและการเกิดโค้ก ผลการจำลองกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำและกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัล แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารป้อนที่มีอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลสูงจะช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตไฮโดรเจน และช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการสะสมของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และมีการพบด้วยว่าในแต่ละอัตราส่วนของน้ำ ต่อเอทานอลจะมีอุณหภูมิดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ เพื่อให้ได้ไฮโดรเจนปริมาณสูงสุด ส่วนการเกิดโค้กจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิในการดำเนินงานและอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อเอทานอลต่ำ สำหรับกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแบบออโตเทอร์มัลนั้น อุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนแก่สารป้อนเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่ออัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอทานอล อุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อนแก่สารป้อนที่สูง สามารถลดปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ต้องการสำหรับการผลิตความร้อนแก่สารป้อน และปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่ระบบไม่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อนกับภายนอก กระบวนการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้มอนอเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) เป็นสารละลายได้รับการศึกษาเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเป็นการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนมีความบริสุทธิ์ กระบวนการนี้สามารถทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนที่ได้จากระบบรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล
Share
COinS