Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for the determination of sulfonamides using a monolithic column coupled with amperometric detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดซัลโฟนาไมด์โดยใช้คอลัมน์มอนอลิตร่วมกับการตรวจวัดแบบแอมเพอโรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1081
Abstract
Sulfonamides (SAs) were electrochemically investigated at boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode using cyclic voltammetry. Comparison experiments were carried out using glassy carbon (GC) electrodes. It was found that the BDD electrode provided well-resolved oxidative irreversible cyclic voltammograms and higher current signals when compared to GC electrode. Thus, BDD electrode was used to optimize conditions for the HPLC-EC system. The proposed method was improved by reducing the analysis time using a monolithic column coupled with amperometric detection to determine 7 sulfonamides (sulfaguanidine, sulfadiazine, sulfamethazine, sulfamonomethoxine, sulfamethoxazole, sulfadimethoxine and sulfaquinoxaline). Because of its rapid separation, low back-pressure and high separation efficiency compared to a particle-packed column, a monolithic column (100 mm x 4.6 mm) was used for sulfonamide separation. Chromatographic separation was performed in less than 8 min at flow rate of 1.5 mL min-1. The optimal detection potential using hydrodynamic voltammetry was found to be 1.2 V versus Ag/AgCl. The method was applied to determine sulfonamides in shrimp. The recoveries of sulfonamides in spiked shrimp samples at 1.5, 5 and 10 μg g-1 were in the range of 81.7 % to 97.5 % with a relative standard deviation (R.S.D) between 1.0 % and 4.6 %. This methodology produced results that were highly correlated with HPLC-MS data. Therefore, the proposed method can be used for the rapid, selective and sensitive evaluation of sulfonamides in contaminated food.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนโดยใช้การตรวจวัดแบบไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบการทดลองที่ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน จากการทดลองพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนให้ผลของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมที่ชัดเจน และมีสัญญาณกระแสสูงกว่าที่ได้รับจากขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่โดปด้วยโบรอนในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า วิธีที่เสนอนี้ทำการพัฒนาโดยลดระยะเวลาการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้คอลัมน์มอนอลิตร่วมกับการตรวจวัดแบบแอมเพอโรเมตรีสำหรับตรวจวัดสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ทั้ง 7 ชนิด (ซัลฟากัวนิดีน, ซัลฟาไดแอซีน, ซัลฟาเมททาซีน, ซัลฟามอนอเมททอกซีน, ซัลฟาเมททอกซาโซล, ซัลฟาไดเมททอกซีน และ ซัลฟาคิวนอซาลีน) จากคุณลักษณะของคอลัมน์มอนอลิตให้การแยกที่รวดเร็ว ความดันต้านกลับต่ำ และ มีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแพคคอลัมน์ คอลัมน์มอนอลิต (100 มม. x 4.6 มม.) นำมาใช้ในการแยกสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ซึ่งใช้ระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์น้อยกว่า 8 นาที ที่อัตราเร็ว 1.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จากการศึกษาไฮโดรไดนามิกโวลแทมเมตรีทำให้ทราบค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ที่ 1.2 โวลต์ เทียบกับซิลเวอร์/ ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ วีธีนี้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารซัลโฟด์นาไมด์ในกุ้ง ค่าการคืนกลับของสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ในกุ้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.5, 5, และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม อยู่ในช่วง 81.7 % ถึง 97.5 % ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 1.0 % ถึง 4.6% ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ผลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัด แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ดังนั้นวิธีที่เสนอนี้สามารถใช้หาสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ที่ปนเปื้อนในอาหารได้ และ เป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็ว มีการเลือกจำเพาะ และ ตอบสนองได้ดี
Share
COinS