Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development of periodontal gel base to control metronidazole release for periodontitis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับเจลพื้นสำหรับใช้ในร่องลึกปริทันต์ ชนิดเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาเมโทรนิดาโซล สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Kitti Torrungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.837
Abstract
Generally, antimicrobial agents are orally administered to periodontitis patients. This could induce some side effects, poor local concentrations of drug, superinfections and bacterial resistance. The purpose of this study was to develop a localized drug delivery system that offered prolonged administration of metronidazole, an anaerobe antimicrobial agent. In preliminary study, various components were used to prepare gel base system such as hydrophilic gel base including carbopol, hydroxyl ethyl cellulose, hydroxyl propyl methyl cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinylpyrrolidone, sodium carboxy methyl cellulose and poloxamer 407, hydrophobic gel base including insoluble polymers (ethylcellulose, Eudragit® RS, Eudragit® RL), polyethylene, Aerosil® | hydrocarbon compounds (white soft paraffin), glyceryl monostearate, stearic acid, isopropyl myristate, mineral oil and the combination of hydrophilic and hydrophobic component, hydrophilic-hydrophobic gel base. Each formulation was characterized in terms of physical appearances, viscosity, syringeability, spreadability, disappearance property test, ex vivo mucoadhesion time, ex vivo mucoadhesion force and in vivo evaluation in patient. The viscosity was closely related with syringeability and spreadability. Increasing concentration of components especially hydrophilic polymers could present to increasing viscosity, decreasing syringeability and spreadability. The mucoadhesion on porcine intestinal mucosa of hydrophilic gel base was more than those form hydrophobic and hydrophilic- hydrophobic gel base system. Disappearance of hydrophilic gel base was polymers dissolution due to swelling erosion. The selected of periodontal gels which showed good application such as low viscosity and high syringeability. When selected of periodontal gel base systems containing 5% metronidazole were evaluated in patients with periodontal pocket deeper than 3 mm, highly or extremely bleeding was occurred. All selected gels were then removed by bleeding, except hydrophilic-hydrophobic gel based on insoluble polymers and hydrocarbon compound (system 3-3) which was remained for more than 24 hours. Afterward, this system was evaluated by increasing of drug concentration, microbial sensitivity test, drug release and stability test. The release rate of drug was decreased due to the dense of poor crystal drug solubility in the matrix of gel structure. All selected gels could not tolerate room temperature, Thai-FDA stability test (45°C and 75% RH) and 6 freeze-thaw cycles and but remained intact when storage at refrigerated temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไป ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบจะรับประทานยาฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย โดยยาที่ใช้รักษา มีผลข้างเคียง ต่างๆ ระดับความเข้มข้นยาต่ำในร่องลึกปริทันต์ มีโอกาสติดเชื้อแทรกซ้อนได้จากการรับประทานยาฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นานๆและการดื้อต่อยา ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาเมโทรนิดาโซล ซึ่งเป็นยาฆ่าเชื้อ แบคทีเรียชนิดที่ไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนตรงบริเวณร่องลึกปริทันต์ให้ออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยในการศึกษาเบื้องต้น ได้เตรียมสูตรตำรับ เจลพื้นจากโพลิเมอร์ชนิดที่ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ carbopol 940 hydroxylethyl cellulose hydroxylpropylmethyl cellulose polyvinyl alcohol polyvinylpyrrolidone sodiumcarboxymethyl cellulose และ poloxamer 407 โพลิเมอร์และ สารประกอบอื่นที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ ethylcellulose Eudragit® RS Eudragit® RL polyethylene Aerosil® white soft paraffin glyceryl monostearate stearic acid isopropyl myristate และ mineral oil และสูตรตำรับที่มีทั้งโพลิเมอร์และ สารประกอบอื่นที่ชอบและไม่ชอบน้ำ จากนั้นนำแต่ละสูตรตำรับมาทดสอบลักษณะทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ความหนืด ความสามารถในการฉีดผ่านเข็ม ความสามารถในการแผ่กระจายภายใต้แรงกด การทดสอบการหายไปของเจล เวลาและ แรงที่ใช้ในการติดกับผิวลำไส้เล็กของหมู และการทดสอบในผู้ป่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณของโพลิเมอร์ ชนิดที่ชอบน้ำ ทำให้ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการฉีดผ่านเข็มและการแผ่กระจายลดลง การติดกับผิวลำไส้เล็ก ของสูตรตำรับที่มีโพลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำมากกว่าสูตรตำรับที่มีโพลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำผสมอยู่ การหายไปของเจลพื้นชนิดที่ชอบ น้ำ เกิดจากการละลายของโพลิเมอร์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องจากการพองตัวและกร่อนออกไปของเจล จากนั้นนำเจลไปทดสอบกับ ผู้ป่วยที่มีล่องลึกปริทันต์มากกว่า 3 มิลลิเมตร โดยพิจารณาจากสูตรตำรับที่มีลักษณะน่าใช้ เช่น ความหนืดต่ำและสามารถ ผ่านเข็มได้ดี เป็นต้น โดยในระหว่างใส่เจลที่ผสมตัวยาเมโทรนิดาโซล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ลงไปในบริเวณร่องลึกปริทันต์ พบว่ามี การไหลออกของเลือดตลอดเวลาทำให้เจลทุกสูตรตำรับหลุดออกจากร่องลึกปริทันต์ ยกเว้นสูตรตำรับยาเตรียมที่ผสม ระหว่างโพลเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ และไม่ชอบน้ำกับสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน(ระบบ 3-3)สามารถคงอยู่ในร่องลึกปริทันต์ได้ นานมากกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำระบบดังกล่าวนี้ ไปทำการทดสอบโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณยาในสูตรตำรับ, การ ทดสอบกับเชื้อจุลินทรีย์, การปลดปล่อยยาและการทดสอบความคงตัว หลังจากการทดสอบพบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของผลึกผง ยาที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยในตำรับ และอัดกันอย่างหนาแน่นของผลึกผงยาทำให้การปลดปล่อยยาลดลง โดยสูตรตำรับเจลพื้นที่ เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมด จะสูญเสียความคงตัวในการทดสอบการเก็บในอุณหภูมิห้อง, สภาวะการเก็บ Thai-FDA stability test (45°C และ 75%RH) และในสภาวะ 6 Freeze-thaw cycles แต่มีความคงตัวดีในการเก็บในอุณหภูมิตู้เย็น
Share
COinS