Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of juggling ball training on eye-hand coordination of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิศรา วรรธกวรกุล
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.992
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการประสานงานของตาและมือของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบผลค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการประสานงานของตาและมือของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนที่มีผลการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกายด้านการประสานงานของตาและมือต่ำกว่า 15 ครั้งหรืออยู่ในเกณฑ์ปรับปรุง จำนวน 50 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบฝึกการโยนบอลสลับมือที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 1.00 และแบบวัดการประสานงานของตาและมือ Alternate Hand Wall Toss Test ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 1.00 เช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกตามแบบฝึกโยนบอลสลับมือเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 40 นาที สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการประสานงานของตาและมือหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และค่าเฉลี่ยการประสานงานของตาและมือหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกโยนบอลสลับมือสามารถพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการประสานงานของตาและมือของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effects of juggling ball training on eye-hand coordination of lower secondary school student. A total of 50 students, who demonstrated eye-hand coordination scores below 15 or needed improvement, were selected, and divided into the experimental (n=25) and control (n=25) groups. The research tools were a juggling ball training program (IOC=1.00) and the Alternate Hand Wall Toss Test (IOC=1.00) for the assessment of eye-hand coordination. The experimental group underwent an 8-week juggling ball training program, with three 40-minute sessions per week. Mean scores, standard deviations, and t-test comparisons were calculated and analyzed. The result showed that the experimental group exhibited a statistically significant increase in mean eye-hand coordination scores post-intervention compared to their pre-intervention scores (p<.01). Additionally, the experimental group showed higher mean eye-hand coordination scores than the control group post-intervention (p<.01). This study suggests that juggling ball training can effectively improve eye-hand coordination among lower secondary school students with suboptimal coordination skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.