Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The combined effect of yoga and vestibular stimulating exercise on balance in elderly women
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.421
Abstract
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ไม่ได้มีเพียงแค่การฝึกเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและร่างกายเท่านั้นที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มความสามารถในการทรงตัว แต่ยังพบว่าการฝึกกระตุ้นระบบรับรู้การทรงตัวในหูชั้นในส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้เช่นกัน เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมถึงกลไกการควบคุมการทรงตัว ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจการฝึกกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบประสาทสั่งการ vestibulo-ocular reflex pathway โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกโยคะร่วมกับการฝึกกระตุ้นระบบรับรู้การทรงตัวในหูชั้นใน (YOGA+VSE) และ การฝึกโยคะเพียงอย่างเดียว (YOGA) ต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวในผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม YOGA+VSE (n=19) และ กลุ่ม YOGA (n=15) ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกาย 3 วัน/สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับการทดสอบ Berg Balance Score, Time Up and Go, การควบคุมจุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันร่างกาย (center of pressure) ขณะยืน และการควบคุมจุดศูนย์กลางแรงโน้มถ่วงร่างกาย (center of gravity) ขณะเดิน ก่อนเข้าร่วมการฝึก หลังเข้าร่วมการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ และ 8 สัปดาห์ ผลจากการศึกษา ภายหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกาย 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าการควบคุมจุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันร่างกายขณะยืนกลุ่มที่ฝึกโยคะร่วมกับการฝึกกระตุ้นระบบรับรู้การทรงตัวในหูชั้นใน (YOGA+VSE) มีค่าความเร็วที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันร่างกายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ฝึกโยคะเพียงอย่างเดียว (YOGA) และภายหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกาย 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าการควบคุมจุดศูนย์กลางแรงโน้มถ่วงร่างกายขณะเดิน 1 gait cycle และขณะเดินในช่วง single limb stance phase ของทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงโน้มถ่วงร่างกายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลจากการฝึกออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะทำกิจกรรมเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายได้จากค่าคะแนน Berg Balance Score ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และระยะเวลาการทดสอบ Time Up and Go ที่ลดลง สรุปผลการวิจัย กลุ่มที่ฝึกโยคะร่วมกับการฝึกกระตุ้นระบบรับรู้การทรงตัวในหูชั้นในมีค่าความเร็วที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของจุดศูนย์กลางแรงดันร่างกายขณะยืนลืมตาบนพื้นเรียบดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกโยคะเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม การฝึกออกกำลังกายทั้งสองรูปแบบให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันในการฝึกเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงของร่างกายจากการควบคุมการทรงตัวขณะยืนและขณะเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย ช่วยส่งเสริมความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดปัญหาและป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The previous studies showed that were not only strength training but also vestibular stimulating exercise can improved balance in elderly. This point should be considered for covering balance control mechanisms. The researcher is therefore interested in training on the activation of the cognitive system of vestibulo-ocular reflex pathway. The aim of this study was to investigate the combined effect of yoga and vestibular stimulating exercise on balance in elderly women. All participants were randomized into 2 groups assigned to the YOGA+VSE group (n=19) and YOGA group (n=15). All participants performed exercise 3 days/week for 8 weeks. All participants measured the Berg Balance Score (BBS), Time Up and Go (TUG), center of pressure (COP) and center of gravity (COG) before and after 4, 8 weeks of performing exercise. The results of this study demonstrated after post-intervention, center of pressure (COP) speed on hard surface during static balance assessment significantly improved postural balance of elderly women in the YOGA+VSE group compared to the YOGA group. In spite of these exercise adaptations, both groups showed similar improvements in total distance of center of gravity on 1 gait cycle and total distance of center of gravity on single limb stance phase. Moreover, both exercises can produce similar improvement in Berg Balance Score (BBS) and Time Up and Go (TUG). In conclusion, YOGA+VSE group was more effective than YOGA group in reducing center of pressure (COP) speed on hard surface with eyes open. However, YOGA+VSE group was as effective as YOGA group can improve postural stability, static and dynamic balance and could lead to an improvement in balance capacity and to a decrease in the risk of falling in elderly women.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 530
    • Abstract Views: 254
  • Mentions
    • References: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.