Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of alumina grinding on the properties of alumina supported palladium catalysts in selective hydrogenation of acetylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบดอะลูมินาต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1635
Abstract
In this study, the effects of alumina grinding and mixed oxides (ZnO-Al2O3 and NiO-Al2O3) grinding with various Zn/Al and Ni/Al molar ratios (0.1 and 0.5) prepared by an attrition ball mill on catalytic performance of alumina supported Pd catalysts for selective hydrogenation of acetylene were investigated. It was found that catalytic performances of the Pd catalyst supported on Al2O3 milled for 12 h were superior compared to those of Pd-supported on the unmilled Al2O3. However, all the catalysts prepared from milled mixed oxides presented lower acetylene conversion and ethylene selectivity than that of the catalyst prepared from alumina milled for 12 h. From X-ray diffraction, it was suggested that varying milling time directly affected the crystallite size, surface area and acidity of alumina supports. As revealed by CO chemisorption, milling of Al2O3 supports could increase metal active sites of Pd/Al2O3 catalysts without change in the interaction between Pd and the alumina support so that the catalysts exhibited higher acetylene activity and ethylene selectivity. Moreover, increasing of acidity affected coke formation on the catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของการบดอะลูมินา และการบดออกไซด์ผสม (ซิงค์ออกไซด์-อะลูมินา และนิกเกิลออกไซด์-อะลูมินา) ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิงค์ต่ออะลูมิเนียมและนิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ (0.1 และ 0.5) ในหม้อบดแบบแอททริชั่นต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนเป็นเอทิลีน พบว่าสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่ทำการบดที่ 12 ชั่วโมงให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่ไม่ได้ทำการบด อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมที่ทำการบดให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของอะเซทิลีนและค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่ทำการบดที่ 12 ชั่วโมง ผลวิเคราะห์จากการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการบดมีผลต่อขนาดผลึก พื้นที่ผิว และความเป็นกรดของอะลูมินา จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการบดอะลูมินาส่งผลให้จำนวนของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินานี้มีมากขึ้น โดยที่อันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและโลหะแพลเลเดียมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของอะเซทิลีนและค่าเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความเป็นกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS