Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heavy metals and acid generation potentials of solid mining wastes from Akara gold mine, Phichit province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โลหะหนักและศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดน้ำทิ้งสภาวะกรดจากของทิ้งจากเหมืองบริเวณพื้นที่เหมืองทองคำอัครา จังหวัดพิจิตร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkraphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Padmanabhan, G.
Third Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2027
Abstract
Gold mining wastes were chemically characterized particularly in aspects of acid drainage formation and heavy metal leaching. Solid mining wastes contain waste rocks and tailings that were taken from the largest gold mine in Thailand, Akara gold mine in Phichit Province. Waste rock samples from C-H pit and tailing samples from tailing storage facility were collected to be representatives of waste material. All samples were tested for geochemical characteristics including leaching of heavy metal and acid generating potentials. All information gained from this study can provide such good idea for environmental management. Two particular types of waste rocks (i.e., silicified lapilli tuff and sheared tuff) appear to have potential to generate acid mine drainage; therefore, good management plan must be taken with great care. Other rock types and tailing samples did not show signature to generate acidic drainage. From metal analyses of tailing, most toxic elements (e.g., Co, Cu, Cd, Cr, Pb, Ni and Zn) were found falling within the standard of Thailand Soil Quality Standards for Habitat and Agriculture. Only Mn appears to have higher content than the standard. However both Mn and Pb can leach out exceeding the surface water standard for agricultural at all pH condition, based on experiment leaching test. Ni can leach out exceeding the surface water standard at below pH 4. Thus, these 3 metals are needed to be monitor even at neutral pH condition. For waste rocks, most metals (e.g. As, Ag, Cd, Co, Cu, Mn, Ni and Pb) were found exceeding the average in igneous rocks. However, leaching experiment indicate the most metals have potential to leach out only at lower pH (pH2); besides, many metals show just little difference of leaching at pH 4 and 6.5. Mn, Pb and Cu appear to be the most concern in the leachate because these metals in all rock types yielded high concentration in the leachates at all pH conditions which are over the standards in most cases. These results lead to management and monitoring plan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะจำเพาะทางเคมีของของทิ้งจากเหมืองโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดน้ำทิ้งสภาวะกรดและการละลายโลหะหนัก ของทิ้งจากเหมืองที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยหินทิ้งและกากตะกอนหางแร่ จากเหมืองทองคำขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดของประเทศ บริษัทอัคราไมนิ่งจำกัด จ.พิจิตร โดยหินทิ้งได้มาจากบ่อซีเอช และกากตะกอนหางแร่จะได้มาจากบ่อเก็บกักกากตะกอน โดยที่ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะจำเพาะทางเคมี การชะของโลหะหนักและศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดน้ำเสียที่มีสภาวะเป็นกรด โดยข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาทดลองสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ดี หินทิ้งบางชนิดโดยเฉพาะ เช่น ซิลิซิไฟด์ ลาปิลี ทูฟ และ เชียร์ทูฟ มีศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดน้ำทิ้งสภาวะกรดได้หากไม่ได้รับการจัดการที่ดี โดยที่หินชนิดอื่นๆและกากตะกอนหางแร่ ไม่แสดงถึงศักยภาพที่จะก่อให้เกิดน้ำทิ้งสภาวะเป็นกรด จากการศึกษาส่วนประกอบของตะกอนหางแร่พบว่าโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่ เช่น โคบอลต์ ทองแดง แคดเมียม โครเมียม ตะกั่ว นิกเกิลและสังกะสี มีปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของโลหะหนักในดินเพื่อการเกษตรมีเพียงแมงกานีสที่มีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน แต่ทั้งนี้เมื่อทำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการชะละลาย พบว่าแมงกานีสและตะกั่วถูกชะออกมาจนเกินค่ามาตรฐานในการอุปโภคบริโภคในทุกช่วงระดับพีเอช นอกจากนี้นิกเกิลสามารถชะออกมาจนเกินค่ามาตรฐานที่พีเอชต่ำกว่า 4 ดังนั้นทั้ง 3 ธาตุนี้จึงอยู่ในข่ายที่ควรเฝ้าติดตามระมัดระวังแม้กระทั่งในช่วงพีเอชที่เป็นกลาง ในขณะเดียวกัน การศึกษาถึงปริมาณโลหะหนักในหินทิ้งพบว่า อาร์เซนิค ปรอท แคดเมียม โคบอลต์ ทองแดง แมงกานีส นิกเกิลและตะกั่ว ถูกพบอยู่ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของหินอัคนี เมื่อทดสอบถึงความสามารถในการชะของโลหะหนัก พบว่า ผลการชะละลายของ แมงกานีส ตะกั่วและทองแดง สามารถชะออกมาได้จนเกินระดับค่ามาตรฐานของน้ำแม้ในพีเอชที่เป็นกลาง โดยผลจากการวิจัยนี้นำไปสู่แผนการดำเนินงานติดตามเฝ้าระวังปริมาณโลหะหนักในพื้นที่.
Creative Commons License