Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and polymerization of 3,4-dialkoxy thiophene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1182
Abstract
Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) is acknowledged for its high electrical conductivity but insoluble in common organic solvents, leading to difficulties in fabrication process. In attempts to solve this problem, new monomers were synthesized by modifying the substituents on the thiophene rings. They were used to prepare polythiophene via chemical, thermal solid or liquid state polymerization techniques. Brominations of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, 3,4-dimethoxythiophene, and 2'-hydroxymethyl-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene provided 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dimethoxythiophene, and 2'-hydroxymethyl-2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene in 85, 80 and 72% yields, respectively. Subsequent substitutions with 2-bromoethanol on 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene yielded the crown-ether fused thiophene derivative 2 in 22% yield. When, using 3,4-dimethoxythiophene as the precursor in other substitutions, 2'-hydroxymethyl-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene 3 and 3,4-dibenzoyloxythiophene 6 could be obtained both in 20% yields. Finally, chemical polymerization of 3,4-dihydroxythiophene 5 and thermal polymerization of 2'-hydroxymethyl-2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene provided their corresponding polymers in 98% and 54% yield, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) มีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี แต่ไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไป ทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการนำไปแปรรูปเพื่อใช้งาน พยายามแก้ปัญหานี้โดยเตรียมมอนอเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่บนวงไทโอฟีนเพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมพอลิไทโอฟีน ด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้สารเคมีหรือเทคนิคการให้ความร้อนในภาวะของแข็งหรือของเหลว จากปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันของ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (3) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซี ไทโอฟีน เท่ากับ 85, 80 และ 72% ตามลำดับ จากปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วย 2-โบรโมเอทานอลในขั้นต่อมาของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนสามารถสังเคราะห์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์คราวน์อีเทอร์ฟิวส์ไทโอฟีน (2) ในปริมาณ 22% เมื่อใช้ 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีนได้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ในลักษณะอื่น ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีน ไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (3) และ 3,4-ไดเบนโซเอทไทโอฟีน (6) ในปริมาณ 20% ทั้ง 2 กรณี ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยสารเคมีของ 3,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีไทโอฟีน (5) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(3,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีไทโอฟีน) (7) ในปริมาณเท่ากับ 98% ส่วนปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ความร้อนของ 2,5- ไดโบรโม-2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(2'-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิล-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (8) เท่ากับ 54%
Share
COinS