Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of silane coupling agents on properties of poly(vinyl cloride)/bagasse composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของสารประกอบแต่งระหว่างพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับชานอ้อย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1634
Abstract
In this research, the effect of silane coupling agents on properties of Poly(vinyl chloride)/Bagasse composites which were produced from poly (vinyl chloride) and untreated or treated bagasse were evaluated. The surface of bagasse was modified by treating the fiber with γ-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (amino), N-(β-aminoethyl)-γ-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (diamino) or glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane (epoxy). Particularly, this research studied the effects of various types and concentrations of silane coupling agents on mechanical, thermal, and water absorption properties of composites. Bagasse at 60 phr with fiber sizes of 45-106 µm and 106-180 µm were used. PVC dry blend and bagasse were mixed in a two-roll mill followed by compression molding. The composites with treated bagasse showed the increase in the tensile and flexural properties. It showed that tensile and flexural strengths of these composites increased between 24-27% and 14-17%, respectively, compared to composites with untreated fiber. In addition, these composites with treated bagasse absorbed less amount of water than composites with untreated bagasse. However, types and concentrations of silane coupling agents did not show significant effect on impact strength and thermal properties of PVC/bagasse composites. Among three types of silane coupling agent used, the composites with bagasse treated with amino silane coupling agent at 2% by weight of bagasse showed the best results in tensile and flexural properties and they also showed the lowest amount of water absorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่มีผลต่อสมบัติต่างๆของสารประกอบแต่งของ พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับชานอ้อยที่มีและไม่มีการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลน 3 ชนิด คือ แกมมา-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (อะมิโน), เบต้า-อะมิโนเอทิล-แกมมา-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (ไดอะมิโน) และไกลซิดรอกซีโพรพิวไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (อีพอกซี) และยังทำการศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดและปริมาณของสารคู่ควบที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกล ทางความร้อน และสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำของสารประกอบแต่ง โดยชานอ้อยแบ่งออกเป็นสองขนาดคือ ขนาดเล็กอยู่ในช่วง 45-106 ไมโครเมตรและขนาดใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 106-180 ไมโครเมตร โดยขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องบดผสมชนิดสองลูกกลิ้งและเครื่องกดอัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อยมีการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนจะให้ สมบัติต้านแรงดึงและสมบัติต้านแรงดัดโค้งมากกว่าสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อยไม่มีการปรับสภาพผิวแต่มีปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำของวัสดุต่ำกว่า โดยสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อยมีการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนมีค่าต้านแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้น 24-27% และค่าต้านแรงดัดโค้งเพิ่มขึ้น 14-17% เมื่อเทียบกับสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อยไม่มีการปรับสภาพผิว อย่างไรก็ตามชนิดและปริมาณของสารคู่ควบไม่ได้ส่งผลเด่นชัดต่อสมบัติต้านแรงกระแทกและสมบัติทางความร้อนของสารประกอบแต่ง นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดของสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่ใช้ทั้งสามชนิดจะพบว่าสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อยได้มีการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยแกมมา-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (อะมิโน) ในปริมาณ 2% โดยน้ำหนักของเส้นใยจะให้สมบัติต่างๆของสารประกอบแต่งดีที่สุดและมีการดูดซับน้ำต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารประกอบแต่งที่ชานอ้อย มีการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนชนิดอื่น
Creative Commons License