Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Direct benzaldehyde synthesis via the partial oxidation reaction of toluene in a bubble reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เบนซอลดีไฮด์โดยตรงจากปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์บางส่วนของโทลูอีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1598
Abstract
This research studied a new route for the direct synthesis of benzaldehyde from toluene and hydrogen peroxide in a bubble reactor using titanium silicalite-1 catalysts modified with different amount of Al. The reaction is carried out at atmospheric pressure. Parameters investigated are amount of aluminium, crystallization time, and hydrogen peroxide concentration. The study found that all modified catalysts yield benzaldehyde as the major product with a small amount of o-cresol and p-cresol as by products. The experimental results also show that Al added into TS-1 promotes the formation of benzaldehyde and suppresses the formation of cresols. Too much Al added, however, will increase the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide which results in lower reaction products formed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเส้นทางใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์เบนซอลดีไฮด์โดยตรงจาก โทลูอีนร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊สโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะอะลูมิเนียมในปริมาณต่าง ๆ ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ปริมาณโลหะอะลูมิเนียม ระยะเวลาการตกผลึก และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นเบนซอลดีไฮด์โดยมีออโธ-ครีซอล และพารา-ครีซอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะลูมิเนียมที่เติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 จะเพิ่มการเกิดเบนซอลดีไฮด์ให้ดีขึ้น โดยมีค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซอลดีไฮด์อยู่ในระดับร้อยละ 95-100 แต่ถ้าเติมอะลูมิเนียมในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปจะไปเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง
Creative Commons License