Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 6-N-Pentadecyl -8-hydroxyquinoline from cardanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนจากคาร์ดานอล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1166
Abstract
In this research, the fluorescence marker for diesel oil was synthesized from cardanol, which was obtained from cashew nut shell liquid. The synthesis of 8-hydroxyquinoline was performed as a model synthetic pathway for the synthesis of 6-n-pentadecyl-8-hydroxyquinoline from cardanol. The resulting 6-n-pentadecyl-8-hydroxyquinoline (8) exhibited high solubility in diesel fuel and common organic solvents. When added into diesel fuel at the concentration of 2–5 ppm, compound 8 could not be applied as fluorescence marker in diesel fuel due to the quenching phenomenon with diesel fuel. However, compound 8 was used as chelating agent for chromium (III) ions in water. Complex of Cr (III) with compound 8 was extracted with chloroform and detected by UV-Vis spectroscopy at λmax 407 nm. It was found that compound 8 could be used as a reagent for quantitative determination of chromium (III) ion by using UV-Vis technique in a similar manner as that using 8-hydroxyquinoline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดเรืองแสงสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซล จากอนุพันธ์ของคาร์ดานอล ซึ่งสกัดได้จากเปลือกเม็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ โดยสังเคราะห์ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบในการสังเคราะห์ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน จากคาร์ดานอล พบว่าสาร 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ที่ได้ สามารถละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันดีเซล และสารละลายอินทรีย์อื่นๆ แต่เมื่อนำไปเติมในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่า ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการ เควนชิง กับ น้ำมันดีเซล แต่เมื่อนำ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ใช้เป็นรีเอเจนต์สำหรับจับไอออนของโลหะโครเมียม (III) ในน้ำ แล้วสกัดแยกสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะโครเมียม (III) กับ 6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน ด้วยคลอโรฟอร์มแล้วนำไปตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี–วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรสโคปีที่ความยาวคลื่น 407 นาโนเมตร พบว่า6-เอ็น-เพนทาเดซิล-8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีน สามารถใช้เป็นรีเอเจนต์สำหรับตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนของโครเมียม (III) โดยเทคนิคทางแสงยูวี–วิสิเบิล ได้ใกล้เคียงกับ 8-ไฮดรอกซีควิโนลีนต้นแบบทุกประการ
Share
COinS