Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GAS - phase synthesis of zinc oxide nanoparticles for photoluminescent polymeric file application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนด้วยปฏิกิริยาในวัฎภาคก๊าซเพื่อใช้สำหรับแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เรืองแสง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1628
Abstract
ZnO nanoparticles with various morphologies were successfully synthesized by a gas phase reaction in this work. Effects of O₂ and N₂ flow rate as well as position for collecting particle on the synthesized ZnO characteristics, which are particle size distribution and morphology were investigated. An increase in O₂ flow rate resulted in morphological change of ZnO tetrapods which were deposited on the reactor wall into plate-like morphology. Particle collection using particle filter could give rise to ZnO particles with a nearly spherical shape. Meanwhile, an increase in O₂ flow rate in the system with improved collecting method could lead to short pod of ZnO particles. When N₂ flow rate was increased the size of ZnO particle was decreased. In addition, photoluminescence of poly(methylmetacrylate) (PMMA) and ZnO composite film, which was fabricated by the melt mixing method with a two-roll mill, was studied in this work. Three types of ZnO particles with different nominal sizes and concentrations were employed to investigate the optimal conditions for preparing the composite with preferable optical and mechanical properties. It was found that the composite films prepared from originally synthesized ZnO particles could exhibit the much improved photoluminescent property when compared with commercial ZnO particles. Interestingly, ZnO nanoparticles could effectively shield UV irradiation when compared with the micrometer-size ZnO particles. The UV absorption and shielding of composite film depended on type and concentration ZnO particles added. It was also found that mixing of ZnO particles into PMMA did not affect the glass transition temperature of the composite films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรซึ่งมี สัณฐานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคก๊าซโดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการไหลของ ออกซิเจน อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน รวมทั้งตำแหน่งในการเก็บอนุภาคและนำมาศึกษาการกระจายตัว ของขนาดและสัญฐานวิทยาของอนุภาค จากสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของออกซิเจนมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสัณฐานวิทยาของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่สะสมบน ท่อปฏิกรณ์มีรูปร่างจากแบบทรงสี่ก้านเป็นแบบแผ่น การเก็บอนุภาคโดยการใช้แผ่นกรองทำให้เกิดอนุภาค สังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีรูปร่างเกือบเป็นทรงกลม การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของออกซิเจนในระบบที่ถูก ปรับปรุงวิธีการเก็บอนุภาคสามารถทำให้เกิดขาขนาดสั้นของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ และเมื่ออัตราการไหล ของไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นขนาดของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะมีขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเปล่งแสงของฟิล์มประกอบแต่งระหว่างพอลิ เมทิลเมทาคริเลต หรือ พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ และสังกะสีออกไซด์ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการหลอมผสมด้วยเครื่องบด ผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์สามชนิดซึ่งมีขนาด และความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันถูกใช้เพื่อ ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมวัสดุประกอบแต่งซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางแสง และคุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดี ขึ้น พบว่าฟิล์มวัสดุประกอบแต่งที่เตรียมจากอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นแสดงคุณสมบัติการ เปล่งแสงที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ทางการค้า สิ่งที่น่าสนใจอีกอย่างคือ อนุภาค สังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดนาโนเมตรมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันรังสียูวีที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตร คุณสมบัติในการการดูดซับรังสียูวี และการป้องกันรังสียูวีของ ฟิล์มวัสดุประกอบแต่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิด และความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ถูกเติมเข้าไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการผสมกันของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ในพีเอ็มเอ็มเอไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุณหภูมิการ เปลี่ยนเนื้อแก้วของฟิล์มวัสดุประกอบแต่ง
Creative Commons License