Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Proteomics of manila tamarind seeds Pithecellobium dulce
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรทิโอมิกส์จากเมล็ดมะขามเทศ Pithecellobium dulce
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1027
Abstract
Pithecellobium dulce Benth. belongs to the Leguminosae family, which contains important components of human diets owing to their high protein content. The present study aimed to identify seed proteins from Pithecellobium dulce using a proteome approach by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) and tandem mass spectrometry. The 2-DE protein map revealed a total of 317 distinct protein spots, including a cluster proteins located in the acidic region with molecular masses of 55–97 kDa. Ninety-six of the most abundant protein spots were analysed using nano liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (nano-LC/MS/MS), from which 27 proteins and further four proteins from the highly abundant protein cluster were successfully identified through the query of acquired tandem mass spectral data used in Mascot and MS-driven BLAST homology searches, respectively. Moreover, the biological activity of Pithecellobium dulce seed proteins was identified in this research. An antifungal activity protein toward Macrophomina phaseolina with a molecular mass of 14.4 kDa was purified using a procedure that involved Tris buffer extraction, ammonium sulfate precipitation, anion exchange chromatography, and gel filtration chromatography. The result acquired from tandem mass spectrometry with Mascot database searching shows that this protein has partial amino acid sequences similar to chicken egg white lysozyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะขามเทศ (Pithecellobium dulce) จัดเป็นพืชในวงศ์เดียวกับพืชตระกูลถั่วซึ่งเป็นไม้ผลพื้นเมืองอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการโดยเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่สำคัญ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุชนิดโปรตีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในเมล็ดมะขามเทศ ด้วยวิธีทางโปรทิโอมิกส์โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเจลอิเล็กโตรโฟเรซิสแบบ 2 มิติ และหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคทางแมสสเปคโทรเมทรี จากแผ่นเจลพบว่าสามารถแยกจุดโปรตีนได้ทั้งหมด 317 จุด โดยโปรตีนจากเมล็ดมะขามเทศส่วนใหญ่ที่มีความเข้มและปริมาณโปรตีนมาก จะแสดงจุดอยู่บริเวณที่เป็นกรดเล็กน้อย และอยู่ในช่วงมวลโมเลกุล 55-97 กิโลดาลตัน บนแผ่นเจลอิเล็กโตรโฟเรซิสแบบ 2 มิติ ซึ่งจุดของโปรตีนจำนวน 96 จุด ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนาโนลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟ แทนแดมแมสสเปคโทรเมทรี (nano-LC/MS/MS) พบว่า สามารถระบุชนิดโปรตีนได้ 27 ชนิด และโปรตีนอีก 4 ชนิดจากกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนมาก โดยได้จากการนำข้อมูลทางแมสสเปคโทรเมทรีของโปรตีนเหล่านี้ไปสืบค้นกับฐานข้อมูลโปรตีน Mascot และเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนหรือความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับกรดอะมิโนบนสายโปรตีนในฐานข้อมูล (MS-BLAST) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังสนใจที่จะศึกษาโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโปรตีนจากเมล็ดมะขามเทศ พบว่าสามารถแยกโปรตีนบริสุทธิ์จากเมล็ดมะขามเทศที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา Macrophomina phaseolina ซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 14.4 กิโลดาลตัน ได้จากการสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์และตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตเข้มข้น แล้วจึงนำไปแยกโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เทคนิคแอนไอออนเอ็กเชนจ์ และเจลฟิลเทรชันโครมาโทกราฟี จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนบริสุทธ์ ด้วยเทคนิคแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี และสืบค้นกับฐานข้อมูลโปรตีน Mascot พบว่าโปรตีนนี้มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนที่คล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีน พบว่า มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนคล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีนไลโซไซม์ (lysozyme) จากไข่ขาวของไก่
Creative Commons License