Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coagulation and flocculation of metalworking fluid wastewater by polyacrylamide and polyaluminum chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจับก้อนและการจับกลุ่มตะกอนของน้ำเสียจากของไหลตัดกลึงโลหะด้วยพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ และพอลิอะลูมินัมคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Second Advisor
Nattaya Pongstabodee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1145
Abstract
A coagulation/flocculation process was studied for treatment of metalworking fluid (MWF) wastewater, using cationic polyacrylamide (CPAM) or polyaluminum chloride (PAC) as coagulant with the flocculant, anionic polyacrylamide (APAM). The removal efficiency of turbidity, chemical oxygen demand (COD) and total suspended solid (TSS) as well as the effluent pH were the main evaluating parameters for the treatment of synthetic and real MWF wastewater. The results revealed that all removal increased as coagulant dose increased. For synthetic wastewater at 10% oil-in-water (O/W) emulsion, the optimum doses of both coagulants used were higher than at 3% O/W emulsion. Flocculant dose showed slight effect but beneficial of floc size, especially coagulated by PAC. At the optimum CPAM dosage for synthetic wastewater at 3% and 10% O/W emulsion, removal of turbidity, COD and TSS were higher than 96%. While at optimum PAC dosage, removal of turbidity, COD and TSS were higher than 97%. The pH of wastewater showed a marked effect on PAC performance but practically not affected on CPAM performance. The optimum efficiency was achieved at pH range 6-9. Moreover, pH of the effluent treated by PAC led to a pH decrease but was not changed when treated by CPAM. For real wastewaters, the use of PAC appeared more efficient than CPAM. However, the flocs formed using PAC were unstable and smaller than that using CPAM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากของไหลตัดกลึงโลหะด้วยกระบวนการจับก้อน โดยใช้พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ชนิดประจุบวก (CPAM) หรือ พอลิอะลูมินัมคลอไรด์ (PAC) เป็นสารก่อการจับก้อน ตามด้วยการจับกลุ่มด้วยพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ชนิดประจุลบ (APAM) ประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของของไหลตัดกลึงโลหะ และน้ำเสียจริงจากอุตสาหกรรมตัดกลึงโลหะพิจารณาจากการลดค่าความขุ่น ค่าซีโอดี และค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด รวมทั้งค่า pH หลังการบำบัด ผลการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่ามลพิษดังกล่าว เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณสารก่อการจับก้อนที่สูงขึ้น โดยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของไหลตัดกลึงโลหะ 10% โดยปริมาตร ต้องใช้ปริมาณสารก่อการจับก้อนทั้งสองชนิดสูงกว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยปริมาตร แต่ปริมาณของสารก่อการจับกลุ่มไม่ค่อยมีผลกระทบมากต่อการลดค่ามลพิษ แต่ทำให้ตะกอนที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นโดยเฉพาะการจับก้อนตะกอนจาก PAC การใช้ CPAM ร่วมกับ APAM บำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้น 3% และ 10% โดยปริมาตร สามารถลดค่าความขุ่น ค่าซีโอดี และค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมดได้มากกว่า 96% สำหรับ PAC เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ APAM สามารถลดค่าความขุ่น ค่าซีโอดี และค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมดได้มากกว่า 97% นอกจากนี้ pH ของน้ำเสียมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วย PAC แต่ไม่มีผลสำหรับการบำบัดด้วย CPAM โดยการใช้ PAC เป็นสารก่อการจับก้อนให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในช่วงค่า pH 6-9 นอกจากนั้นค่า pH ของน้ำเสียหลังการบำบัดด้วย PAC จะมีค่าลดลงแต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อใช้ CPAM ในกรณีน้ำเสียจริงการใช้ PAC ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดค่ามลพิษต่างๆ สูงกว่าการใช้ CPAM อย่างไรก็ตามตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ PAC ไม่เสถียรและมีขนาดเล็กกว่าการจับก้อนด้วย CPAM
Creative Commons License