Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH₃ over V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalyst promoted by Mn and another metal (Ce, Cu or Fe)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ โดยก๊าซแอมโมเนียบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ที่ส่งเสริมด้วยแมงกานีสและโลหะอีกตัว (ซีเรียม, ทองแดง หรือ เหล็ก)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1623
Abstract
In this work selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of nitrogen oxide by ammonia over V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalysts and V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalysts that were promoted with manganese and another metal (cerium, copper, and iron) was investigated. Titanium dioxide was prepared by a sol-gel method and vanadium and tungsten were added to TiO₂ by wet impregnation method. Various techniques including nitrogen adsorption, XRD, NH3-TPD, XPS, and ICP-OES were employed to characterize the catalysts. V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalysts ware then used in the SCR of NO by NH₃ at a temperature ranging from 100-450℃. Almost complete conversion of NO was achieved by most catalysts 250-350℃. Among the nine catalysts the V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalyst containing 3 wt.% vanadium and 12 wt.% tungsten (3V12W) was the best one, which maintained high activity in the widest temperature range. In order to improve the activity of the V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalyst under wet condition, manganese and another metal (cerium, copper, and iron) were deposited on the catalyst by an incipient wetness impregnation method. When water vapor was present in the feed stream, the activity of the catalyst became lower because water vapor competed with ammonia for reaction site on the catalyst. However, when the V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ catalysts promoted with manganese and cerium or manganese and iron were employed, the catalysts maintained their activities even when water vapor was present in the feed stream.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริคออกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยก๊าซแอมโมเนีย บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยแมงกานีสและโลหะอีกตัว (ซีเรียม ทองแดง และ เหล็ก) โดยเตรียมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และเติมโลหะวานาเดียมและทังสเตนบน TiO₂ ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกในการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคหลายอย่าง ได้แก่ nitrogen adsorption, XRD, NH3-TPD, XPS และ ICP-OES ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ถูกใช้ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริคออกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยก๊าซแอมโมเนียที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100-450℃ โดยสามารถการเปลี่ยนก๊าซ NO ได้เกือบทั้งหมดที่อุณหภูมิ 250-350℃ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ที่ประกอบด้วยโลหะวานาเดียม 3% โดยน้ำหนัก และโลหะทังสเตน 12% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด เพราะสามารถให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงในช่วงอุณหภูมิกว้างในการเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไอน้ำนั้น เราเติมโลหะแมงกานีสและโลหะอีกตัว (ซีเรียม ทองแดง และเหล็ก) ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบแห้งภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไอน้ำนั้น ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ลดลง เนื่องจากไอน้ำและแอมโมเนียเข้าดูดซับกับตำแหน่งของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบแข่งขัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V₂O₅-WO₃/TiO₂ ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะแมงกานีสและซีเรียม หรือโลหะแมงกานีส และเหล็กยังคงความว่องไวไว้ได้เท่าเดิม ในสภาวะที่มีไอน้ำ
Share
COinS