Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsolubilization and solubilization using conventional and extended anionic surfactants on an aluminum oxide surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอดโซลูบีไลเซชันและโซลูบีไลเซชันด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบชนิดธรรมดาและชนิดที่มีส่วนขยายบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2158
Abstract
Adsolubilization of organic solutes by media-sorbed surfactants is an important phenomenon for surfactant-based environmental technologies. Adsolubilization is strongly influenced by the amount of adsorbed surfactant, solution pH, surface type, and surfactant molecular structure. In this research, the adsorption of two anionic extended carboxylate surfactants (C16-17-4PO-5EO-COONa and C16-18-4PO-5EO-COONa), an anionic extended sulfate surfactant (C16-17-4PO-SO4Na) and an anionic conventional surfactant (SDS) on alumina oxide surface were investigated. The results showed that the adsorption of all surfactant types onto aluminum oxide surface increased with increasing surfactant concentration. Moreover, the extended sulfate surfactant exhibited the highest maximum adsorption capacity onto the aluminum oxide surface while the extended carboxylate surfactant with C16-18 reached maximum adsorption at the lowest surfactant concentration. Two organic solutes with different the degree of polarity, styrene and phenanthrene, were evaluated in adsolubilization and solubilization studies. For styrene adsolubilization study, SDS showed a greater styrene adsolubilization capacity than the extended surfactants; however, the extended surfactants required lower surfactant amounts to form admicelles. The extended sulfate surfactant showed the highest phenanthrene adsolubilization capacity due to the maximum adsorption capacity. The adsolubilization capacity of phenanthrene was significantly influenced by the amounts of adsorbed admicelles at the plateau region. For solubilization study, the extended surfactants exhibited the higher styrene and phenanthrene solubilization capacities than the conventional surfactant. The extent of solubility of organic solutes by surfactants depended on both hydrophilic and hydrophobic of surfactant and organic solutes. In consideration of surfactant loss from the solid surface, the desorption capacity was determined to evaluate the stability of the surfactants adsorbed onto the surface. The results indicated that the extended carboxylate surfactants showed the lower desorption capacity as compared to the conventional surfactant due to the stronger lateral interaction between surfactant tails. Therefore, the use of extended surfactant adsorbed onto solid surface can reduce the surfactant losses from the surface and improved the operating characteristics of the surfactant-modified adsorbent for removal of organic pollutants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับอยู่บนตัวกลางเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่สำคัญสำหรับเทคโนโลยีทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้พื้นฐานของสารลดแรงตึงผิว แอดโซลูบีไลเซชันได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมากจากปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ชนิดตัวกลาง และโครงสร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายชนิดประจุลบ 2 ชนิด (16-17 คาร์บอน กับ 16-18 คาร์บอน) สารลดแรงตึงผิวซัลเฟทที่มีส่วนขยายชนิดประจุลบ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดาชนิดประจุลบ บนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์ได้ถูกศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทุกประเภทบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดซัลเฟทที่มีส่วนขยายแสดงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินาออกไซด์ที่สูงที่สุด ขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยาย ชนิด 16-18 คาร์บอน มีการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำที่สุด สารอินทรีย์ 2 ชนิดที่มีคุณสมบัติความมีขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน จากค่าความมีขั้วสูงถึงค่าความมีขั้วต่ำ ประกอบด้วยสไตรีนและฟีแนนทรีนซึ่งจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันและโซลูบีไลเซชันในครั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสไตรีนพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดามีประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสไตรีนดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยาย อย่างไรก็ตาม สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายต้องการปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ต่ำกว่าในการสร้างแอดไมเซล สารลดแรงตึงผิวซัลเฟทที่มีส่วนขยายแสดงประสิทธิภาพแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของฟีแนนทรีนสูงที่สุดเกี่ยวเนื่องกับประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุด ประสิทธิภาพแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของฟีแนนทรีนได้รับอิทธิพลสำคัญจากปริมาณของแอดไมเซลที่ดูดซับบริเวณที่มีการดูดซับเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย จากการศึกษาโซลูบีไลเซชัน พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายแสดงประสิทธิภาพโซลูบีไลเซชันของสไตรีนและฟีแนนทรีนสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดา ปริมาณการละลายของสารอินทรีย์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวขึ้นอยู่กับความชอบน้ำและความไม่ชอบน้ำของทั้งสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารอินทรีย์ การพิจารณาการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากพื้นผิวตัวกลาง ปริมาณการไม่ดูดซับจะถูกทำนายเพื่อประเมินความมีเสถียรภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับบนพื้นผิว ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลทที่มีส่วนขยายแสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณการไม่ดูดซับที่ต่ำกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวธรรมดาเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการทำปฏิกิริยาด้านข้างที่แน่นหนาระหว่างส่วนหางของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ดังนั้นการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนขยายดูดซับบนพื้นผิวสามารถลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากพื้นผิวและปรับปรุงคุณลักษณะการทำงานของตัวกลางสำหรับการดูดซับที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวสำหรับการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์
Creative Commons License