Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Virtually stable maps and their convergence sets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสมือนเสถียรและเซตแห่งการลู่เข้า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1118
Abstract
We generalize the concept of a virtually nonexpansive selfmap of a metric space by introducing the notion of a virtually stable selfmap of a Hausdorff space. We also prove that every virtually nonexpansive selfmap is virtually stable, and the fixed point set of a virtually stable selfmap is a retract of the convergence set. Some properties of the convergence set and the fixed point set of a virtually stable map are also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราขยายแนวความคิดของการส่งเสมือนไม่ขยายบนปริภูมิอิงระยะทางโดยการนิยามการส่งเสมือนเสถียรบนปริภูมิเฮาส์ดอร์ฟ เราพิสูจน์ว่าการส่งเสมือนไม่ขยายเป็นการส่งเสมือนเสถียรและเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งเสมือนเสถียรเป็นผลการหดของเซตแห่งการลู่เข้า นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของเซตแห่งการลู่เข้าและเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งเสมือนเสถียร
Creative Commons License