Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of coplyureas and polyurethane-ureas containing zinc and nickel dimethoxysaltrien complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1074
Abstract
Copolyureas and polyurethane-ureas containing zinc and nickel dimethoxysaltrien complexes (MSalOMe2trien; M = Zn and Ni) in the main chain were synthesized by the reaction between MSalOMe2trien, diisocyanates and diamines or dialcohols, respectively. Diisocyanates employed were hexamethylene diisocyanate (HMDI) and 4,4'-diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI). Different aliphatic and aromatic diamines or dialcohols were employed to study the effect of the structure on the polymer properties. The polymers were characterized by IR, 1H-NMR and XRD. Thermal stability was examined by thermogravimetric analysis. The polymers were soluble in dimethyl formamide and dimethyl sulfoxide. MDI-based polymers showed higher solubility than HMDI-based polymers. Inherent viscosity of metal-containing copolyureas and polyurethane-ureas were found to be in the range 0.0791-0.0947 and 0.0797-0.1095 dL/g, respectively. The temperature at 5% weight loss (T5) and char yields at 600 C of the polymers were found to be in the range 253-293 C and 36-64%, respectively. Polyurethane-ureas showed higher thermal stability than copolyureas and zinc-containing polymers had higher thermal stability than nickel-containing polymers. The most thermally stable polymer, which was obtained from ZnSalOMe2trien, MDI and poly(ethylene glycol) showed T5 equal to initial decomposition temperature at 293 C and char yields at 600 C of 64%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล (MSalOMe2trien; M = Zn และ Ni) อยู่ในโครงสร้าง สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไดเมทอกซีซาลไตรเอนของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล ไดไอโซไซยาเนต และไดเอมีนหรือไดแอลกฮอล์ตามลำดับ ไดไอไซยาเนตที่ใช้คือ เฮกซาเมทิลีน ไดไดโซไซยาเนต (HMDI) และ 4,4'-ไดฟีนิลมีเทน ไดไอไซยาเนต (MDI) สำหรับไดเอมีนและไดแอลกฮอล์นั้น ใช้สารประกอบที่มีหมู่อะลิฟาติกและแอโรมาติกที่ต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษ์ของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกสโทรสโกปี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ศึกษาสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส พอลิเมอร์ละลายได้ดีในไดเมิลฟอร์มาไมด์และไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซต์ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก MDI ละลายในตัวทำละลายได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก HMDI พอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียมีค่าความหนืดในช่วง 0.0791-0.0947 และ 0.0797-0.1095 dL/g ตามลำดับ อุณภูมิที่ทำให้น้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์หายไป 5% จากน้ำหนักเริ่มต้น (T5) และน้ำหนักที่เหลือจากการเผาไหม้ที่ 600 องศา มีค่า 253-293 องศา และ 36-64% ตามลำดับ พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียแสดงสมบัติการทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าโคพอลิยูเรีย และพอลิเมอร์ที่ซิงค์อยู่ในโครงสร้างทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มีนิกเกิลอยู่ในโครงสร้าง พอลิเมอร์ที่ทนความร้อนได้ดีที่สุด คือ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก ZnSalOMe2trien MDI และ พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอน โดยมีค่า T5 เท่ากับ 293 องศา และน้ำหนักที่เหลือจากการเผาไหม้ที่ 600 องศา คือ 64%
Share
COinS