Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of ozone solution for textile washing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้สารละลายโอโซนสำหรับการซักล้างสิ่งทอ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1615
Abstract
Textile manufacturing is one of the most important industries. One important issue in this industry is how to clean fabric by maintaining its quality. In this work, the application of ozone solution for removing linoleic acid as a simulated strain from 100% cotton fabric was experimentally investigated. The ozone solution was prepared by electrolysis technique at room temperature. The effects of ozone concentration in the range of 0.5 to 2.5 ppm and washing time of 5 to 20 min on the properties of ozone treated fabric samples was studied. From the experimental results, the removal of linoleic acid depended on pH of the ozone solution. The fastest oxidation rate constant of 0.0023 sec¯¹ could be achieved under the basic condition (pH≥9). The increasing ozone concentration and washing time could provide appreciable removal of the simulated stain. Whiteness index of the fabric treated with 2.5 ppm ozone solution increased 6.3 % comparing with the untreated one but the strength of fabric was decreased comparing with original fabric. After 30 washing cycles, the strength of the ozone washed fabric decreased only 7.29% in comparison with its original value but its whiteness index was still at the same level as that of the original one. The advantages of the ozone washing system were saving in the chemicals and extending lift time of the cotton fabric, when compared with the conventional washing system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหนึ่งที่สำคัญ สิ่งสำคัญสิ่งหนึ่งของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ คือวิธีการทำความสะอาดสิ่งทอ โดยที่คุณภาพของสิ่งทอยังคงเดิม ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์นำสารละลายโอโซนเพื่อกำจัดคราบน้ำมันออกจากผ้าฝ้าย 100 %โดยใช้กรดลิโนลิกเป็นตัวแทนของน้ำมัน โดยสารละลายโอโซนถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีอิเล็คโตไลซิส ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นโอโซนในช่วง 0.5 ถึง 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 20 นาที ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของสิ่งทอที่ถูกทำความสะอาดด้วยโอโซน จากผลการทดลอง การกำจัดคราบกรดลิโนลิกขึ้นกับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลาย และการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นที่เร็วนั้น(0.0023 วินาที¯¹) เกิดขึ้นเมื่อสารละลายอยู่ในสถาวะเป็นเบส (pH≥9) การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโอโซน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการซัก สามารถกำจัดคราบน้ำมันไปได้ดียิ่งขั้น ความขาวของผ้าเมื่อซักด้วยโอโซนที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 มิลลิกร้มต่อลิตร เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 6.3 แต่ทำให้ความแข็งแรงของผ้าฝ้ายลดลงเมื่อเทียบกลับผ้าฝ้ายก่อนทำการซัก เมื่อทำการซักผ้าซ้ำ 30 ครั้ง หลังการซักพบว่า ความขาวของผ้ายังคงเท่าเดิม และความความแข็งแรงของผ้าลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 7.29 เมื่อเทียบกับการซักผ้าแบบดังเดิม ข้อดีของระบบการซักผ้าด้วยสารละลายโอโซนนั้น คือช่วยประหยัดสารเคมี ยืดอายุการใช้งานของผ้าฝ้ายได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับระบบแบบเดิม
Share
COinS