Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of silver thin film on polyimide by reduction assisted by uv irradiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างฟิล์มบางของเงินบนพอลิอิไมด์โดยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันที่ช่วยโดยการฉายรังสีเหนือม่วง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1584
Abstract
Formation of silver thin film on polyimide by reduction assisted by UV irradiation was prepared by first modifying surface of the polyimide film via hydrolysis reaction using potassium hydroxide aqueous solution. It was found that, after the surface of polyimide film was modified, silver ion could be absorbed to the film by ion-exchange process. Silver ion was reduced to form metallic silver by ultraviolet irradiation. In this work, 3 different irradiation procedures were used: 1) conventional irradiation, 2) water-assisted irradiation and 3) cycle irradiation. From the results it was found that cycle irradiation gave the thickest silver layer (511.88 nm) with diameter of silver nanoparticles of 28.31 nm. Silver layer grown by ultraviolet irradiation is still nonconductive, but it was also found that the silver coated on polyimide film by cycle irradiation procedure could be further coated by copper via electroless plating in strong basic solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างฟิล์มบางของเงินบนพอลิอิไมด์โดยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันที่ช่วยโดยการฉายรังสีเหนือม่วงได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยการเริ่มนำแผ่นพอลิอิไมด์มาปรับปรุงผิวหน้าด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสโดยใช้สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอดไซด์ พบว่าหลังจากที่ผิวหน้าของแผ่นพอลิอิไมด์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงแล้วสามารถดูดซับไอออนของเงินได้ด้วยกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ไอออนของเงินถูกรีดิวซ์ให้เปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปของโลหะด้วยการฉายรังสีเหนือม่วง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การฉายรังสี 3 วิธีที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ 1) การฉายรังสีแบบปกติ 2) การฉายรังสีที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวช่วยในการฉายรังสี และ 3) การฉายรังสีเป็นรอบ จากผลการทดลองว่า การฉายรังสีแบบเป็นรอบนั้นให้ค่าความหนาของชั้นเงินมากที่สุด (511.88 นาโนเมตร)โดยมีขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะเงินประมาณ 28.31 นาโนเมตร ชั้นของเงินบนแผ่นพอลิอิไมด์ที่เกิดจากการฉายรังสีเหนือม่วงนั้นยังไม่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ แต่พบว่าแผ่นพอลิอิไมด์ที่เคลือบด้วยโลหะเงินด้วยการฉายรังสีแบบรอบนั้นสามารถเคลือบทองแดงต่อไปได้ด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเล็สโดยใช้สารละลายมีความเป็นด่างสูง
Share
COinS