Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of benzene over titanium-silica based catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเบนซีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีส่วนประกอบของไททาเนียม-ซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Wolfgang F. Hoelderich
Third Advisor
Pornsawan Assawasaengrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1550
Abstract
The selective oxidation of benzene to phenol using hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant was studied over the titanium-silica based catalyst such as Ti-MCM-41, TS-1 and TS-PQTM (the trade mark of PQ Corporation). These catalysts have been characterized using various techniques such as XRD, BET, DRUV-Vis, FT-IR and SEM. Under the preliminary studied conditions, TS-PQTM exhibited the highest catalytic activity among the studied catalysts. These findings can be correlated to enlarged BET surface, larger pore volume and higher amount of mesopores in the material as well as defects of the catalyst structure. The effects of pressure, H2O2 addition rate, reaction temperature, stirring speed, molar ratio of benzene/H2O2, volume of additional water and catalyst weight, on the catalytic performance of TS-PQTM were investigated. Under mild conditions, such as 70C and atmospheric pressure, an excellent overall phenol yield could be achieved over TS-PQTM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซีน เพื่อเลือกเกิดเป็นฟีนอลโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีส่วนประกอบของไททาเนียม-ซิลิกา ได้แก่ Ti-MCM-41, TS-1 และ TS-PQTM (ชื่อภายใต้ลิขลิทธิ์ของบริษัท PQ Corporation) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, BET, DRUV-Vis, FT-IR และ SEM จากการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM มีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเบนซีนมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆ ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM คาดว่าน่าจะเกิดจากปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวที่มาก ปริมาตรของรูพรุนที่สูง ส่วนประกอบของเมโซพอร์ ตลอดจนความบกพร่องทางโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของความดัน การเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิ ความเร็วในการกวน สัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเบนซีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปริมาตรของน้ำ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ TS-PQTM จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-PQTM มีประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกเกิดฟีนอลได้อย่างดีเยี่ยมในสภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง เช่น ที่อุณภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ
Creative Commons License