Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stratigraphy, geochemistry and petrography of volcanic rocks in the chatree gold mine, changwat Pichit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับชั้นหิน ธรณีเคมีและศิลาวรรณาของหินภูเขาไฟในเหมืองทองชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Supatra Vudhichativanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1100
Abstract
Chatree gold mine in Phichit Province, north-central Thailand, situated within the Loei-Phetchabun-Nakhon Nayok volcanic belt. In the northern part of the Chatree gold mine, the Permo-Triassic volcanic rocks mapped by Department of Mineral Resources were collected from the C-H pit. Forty-four samples were petrographically classified and geochemically analyzed to remap for their stratigraphy. Two types of volcanic rocks are recognized, coherent and non-coherent units in which the former is older on the basis of stratigraphic succession. Several lines of evidence suggest that the studied volcanic rocks occurred nearby the volcanic edifices and were dominated by debris flows of submarine environment. Based on petrographic and field investigations, the coherent unit has the minimum thickness of about 80 m and is composed mainly of andesite and basaltic andesite. Both rocks contain largely plagioclase and hornblende, as major constituents, and have principally porphyritic and microlithic textures. Alterations are indicated by the presence of quartz, pyrite, chlorite and epidote. The non-coherent rocks have the average thickness of about 80 m and are classified into monomictic, polymictic, and fiamme breccias. Monomictic breccia (20 m-thick) is characterized by the only one kind of volcanic fragments whereas more than two kinds of fragments characterize polymictic breccia (30 m-thick). Fiamme breccia (30 m-thick) is represented by the presence of stretched chlorite, lenticular glassy material and plagioclase phenocrysts. Both of the coherent and monomictic units show strong hydrothermal alteration with associated Au-Ag mineralization. Geochemically, nineteen samples of the least altered and least weathered volcanic rocks were analyzed for major, minor, and trace elements by using XRF and ICP OES methods. Of these, three rock samples were analyzed for rare-earth element (REE) concentrations by using ICP MS method. Discrimination diagrams of minor and trace elements and REE pattern reveal that the volcanic rocks at Chatree mine are regarded as calc-alkaline strato-volcano occurring in the subduction zone complex of volcanic arc setting during Permo-Triassic Period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองทองคำชาตรีในจังหวัดพิจิตรทางภาคกลางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยวางตัวอยู่ในแนวภูเขาไฟ เลย-เพชรบูรณ์-นครนายกในยุคเพอร์โม–ไทรแอสซิก ทางตอนเหนือของเหมืองทองคำชาตรี ได้เก็บตัวอย่างหินภูเขาไฟอายุเพอร์โมไทรแอสซิก ซึ่งจัดทำโดยกรมทรัพยากรธรณี พื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในบ่อ C-H ในเหมืองทองชาตรี ตัวอย่างหิน 44 ตัวอย่าง ได้ถูกนำมาจำแนกทางศิลาวรรณาและวิเคราะห์ทางธรณีเคมีเพื่อทำการลำดับชั้นหิน หินภูเขาไฟบริเวณนี้สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 หน่วยหินหลัก ได้แก่ หน่วยหินcoherent และหน่วยหินnon-coherent จากการศึกษาทางศิลาวรรณนาและในภาคสนามพบว่าหน่วยหิน coherent มีความหนาอย่างน้อย 80 เมตร ประกอบด้วยหินแอนดีไซต์และหินบะซอลติกแอนดีไซต์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ มีแร่แพลจิโอเคลสและฮอร์นเบลนด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและประกอบด้วยเนื้อหินที่เป็นเนื้อดอกและเนื้อเศษหิน การเปลี่ยนสภาพของหินแสดงโดยการปรากฏของแร่ควอร์ต ไพไรด์ คลอไรท์และอีพิโดท หน่วยหิน non-coherentมีความหนาเฉลี่ยประมาณ 80 เมตร และจำแนกได้เป็นหินกรวดเหลี่ยม monomictic, polymictic และ fiamme โดยที่หินกรวดเหลี่ยม monomictic มีความหนาประมาณ 20 เมตร และแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะคือประกอบด้วยเศษหินภูเขาไฟเพียงชนิดเดียว ในขณะที่หินกรวดเหลี่ยม polymictic หนาประมาณ 30 เมตร และประกอบด้วยเศษหินภูเขาไฟมากกว่า 2 ชนิด และหินกรวดเหลี่ยม fiamme มีความหนาประมาณ 30 เมตร และแสดงลักษณะการยืดตัวของแร่คลอไรท์และ แก้วภูเขาไฟที่ยืดตัวเป็นรูปเลนส์และผลึกดอกของแร่แพลจิโอเคลส หินทั้ง 2 หน่วยหินแสดงการเปลี่ยนสภาพจากน้ำแร่ร้อนสูงที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแหล่งแร่ทองและเงิน หินที่คัดสรรจำนวน 19 ตัวอย่างได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อวิเคราะห์เคมี โดยพิจารณาจากหินที่มีการเปลี่ยนและผุพังน้อยที่สุด เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณธาตุหลักและธาตุรองโดยใช้วิธี XRF และ ICP-OES มี 3 ตัวอย่างได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาธาตุหายากโดยวิธี ICP-MS ในไดอะแกรมแบ่งแยกหินด้วยธาตุรองและธาตุพบน้อย ตลอดจนรูปแบบธาตุหายาก แสดงว่าหินภูเขาไฟที่เหมืองชาตรีจัดเป็นหินแคล-อัลคาไลภูเขาไฟเป็นชั้นที่เกิดในแนวมุดตัวซับซ้อนในสภาพแนวโค้งภูเขาไฟในยุคเพอร์โม-ไทรแอสซิก
Creative Commons License