Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid phase semihydrogenation of phenylacetylene to styrene on Pd/TiO₂ in supercritical carbon dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนเป็นสไตรีนในวัฏภาคของเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1597
Abstract
In this thesis, liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of phenylacetylene over Pd/TiO₂ has been studied in supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO₂) and compared to that in organic solvent (ethanol) and solventless condition. It was observed that hydrogenation rate increased in the order: scCO₂ > solventless > ethanol > ethanol+scCO₂. The H₂ solubility in phenylacetylene may be enhanced by dissolution of CO₂ resulting in an increase in hydrogenation activity. On the other hand, the mixture of ethanol and scCO₂ may lead to a biphasic reaction mixture so that lower catalytic activity was obtained. The Pd particle size did not affect specific activity for semihydrogenation of phenylacetylene in scCO2 but in ethanol, the reaction appeared to be structure sensitive since the TOF increase with an increase in Pd particles size. Reduction at high temperature (500℃) caused metal sintering and TiO₂ phase change for micron-size anatase TiO2 and nano-size brookite TiO₂, respectively. As a consequence, lower Pd dispersion and lower hydrogenation activity were obtain over these catalysts. On the other hand, the use of solvothermol-derived TiO₂ supported catalyst exhibited the strong metal-support interaction effect which improved the catalyst performance especially when the conversion of phenylacetylene was nearly completed in scCO₂
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฎภาคของเหลวของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียในคาร์บอนไดออกไชด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวดและเปรียบเทียบในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (เอทานอล) และไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ เอทานอลและคาร์บอนไดออกไชด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวด เอทานอล ไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายและคาร์บอนไดออกไชด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวด ทั้งนี้คาดว่าก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไชด์จะเพิ่มความสามารถการละลายของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนเป็นผลให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามการผสมกันระหว่างเอทานอลและคาร์บอนไดออกไชด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวดอาจจะทำให้เกิดของผสมสองวัฎภาคส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดโลหะแพลเลเดียมไม่ส่งผลต่อความว่องไวเฉพาะสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติยิ่งยวด แต่ในเอทานอลแสดงลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาที่ขึ้นกับโครงสร้างของโลหะ โดยค่าความว่องไวเฉพาะของแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดโลหะแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่าไทเทเนียอนาเทสขนาดใหญ่จะเกิดการหลอมรวมกันของโลหะแพลเลเดียมและไทเทเนียบรู๊คไคท์ขนาดเล็กจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟส ส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวของโลหะแพลเลเดียมและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันลดลง ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลจะปรากฎอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะแพลเลเดียมและไทเทเนียซึ่งส่งผลในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีนโดยทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการคือสไตรีนสูงขึ้นที่ค่าการแปลผันของฟีนิลอะเซทิลีน 100% ในคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Share
COinS