Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogenated skim natural rubber prepared by diimide reduction and its vulcanizates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตเตรียมโดยอิมีดรีดักชันและวัลคาไนเซต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1188
Abstract
Hydrogenation is an important method of chemical modification, which improves the physical, chemical and thermal properties of diene based polymers. Skim natural rubber latex (SNRL) produced as a by-product from the production of concentrated natural rubber latex, could be hydrogenated to a strictly alternating ethylene-propylene copolymer (EPDM) by diimide reduction, using hydrazine and hydrogen peroxide with copper sulfate as catalyst. The hydrogenated products were characterized by FTIR and NMR spectroscopy. The effect of various reaction parameters on the hydrogenation level, were investigated. Low temperature, long reaction time, high amount of hydrazine and lesser amount of hydrogen peroxide and copper sulfate were required to optimize the hydrogenation reaction of SNRL. Copper acetate was a highly active catalyst for the reaction. The kinetic result indicated that the diimide hydrogenation of SNRL exhibited a first order behavior with respect to the C=C concentration. The activation energy of catalytic and non-catalytic diimide hydrogenation of SNRL was 9.5 and 21.1 kJ/mol, respectively. The thermogravimetric analysis indicated that the thermal stability of hydrogenated skim natural rubber (HSNR) was higher than their parent polymer. From TEM micrograph of hydrogenated SNRL particles, non-hydrogenated rubber core and hydrogenated rubber layer were observed according to the layer model. The particle size and particle size distribution of hydrogenated SNRL were not changed during hydrogenation. In addition, the mechanical properties and ozone resistance of vulcanized HSNR blends were also investigated. The increase in HSNR content in the blends could retard the ozonolysis resulting in the surface cracking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นกระบวนการปรับปรุงทางเคมีที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งโดยสามารถปรับปรุงสม-บัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว น้ำยางธรรมชาติสกิมเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางธรรมชาติเข้มข้นถูกไฮโดรจิเนตเป็นเอทิลีน - โพรพิลีนโค-พอลิเมอร์ด้วยไดอิมีดรีดักชันโดยการใช้ไฮดราซีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยมีคอปเปอร์ซัล-เฟตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคทางฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี การศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่อระดับไฮโดรจิเนชัน พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ระยะเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยานาน ไฮดราซีนในปริมาณที่สูง ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟตในปริมาณที่ต่ำเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับไฮโดร-จิเนชันด้วยไดอิมีดของน้ำยางธรรมชาติสกิม พบว่าคอปเปอร์อะซิเทตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผลการทดลองทางจลศาสตร์แสดงว่า ไฮโดรจิเนชันน้ำยางธรรมชาติสกิมเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของพันธะคู่ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของการไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่า 9.5 และ 21.1 กิโลจูลต่อโมลตามลำดับ การศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนแสดงว่า เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าพอลิเมอร์ตัวตั้งต้น การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคน้ำยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตด้วย ทรานส์มิสชันอิเลกตรอนไมโครกราฟแสดงโมเดลแบบเป็นชั้นของส่วนไฮโดรจิเนตและส่วนไม่ถูกไฮโดรจิเนต ขนาดอนุภาคและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างไฮโดรจิเนชัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและความต้านทานต่อโอโซนระหว่างของผสมยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตและยางธรรมชาติอีกด้วย พบว่าการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของยางธรรมชาติสกิมไฮโดรจิเนตในของผสมมีสมบัติทนทานต่อโอโซนได้ดีขึ้นโดยพื้นผิวมีรอยแตกลดลง
Creative Commons License