Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membranes for CO₂/CH₄ separation : effects of various zeolites incorporated into cellulose acetate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมสำหรับการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/ก๊าซมีเทน : ผลของซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่างๆ ในที่ผสมลงในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2088
Abstract
Mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) comprised of molecular sieves in a polymer matrix have the potential to provide economical as well as high-performance gas separation. They combine the advantages of both materials: the processability of polymers and the superior gas transport properties of molecular sieves. MMMs have been successfully fabricated in this study by individually incorporating NaX, NaY, Silicalite, NaA, AgA, and Beta zeolites into cellulose acetate (CA) polymers following the solution-casting method. CO₂ and CH₄ permeances were determined using single gas measurements. The results showed that the gas permeance and CH₄/CO₂ selectivity were decreased as zeolite loading was increased for the MMMs incorporated with AgA, NaA, and CaA, while such phenomena were insignificantly observed for the other types of zeolite used. However, the enhancement of CO₂/CH₄ selectivity for NaX-CA MMMs was attributed to the high CO₂ sorption capacity of NaX. In comparison of CO₂/CH₄ separation performance of NaA-CA and CaA-CA MMMs, it can confirm that the partial pore blockage of zeolites by the polymer chains and polymer chain rigidification play significant roles in the gas separation performance of MMMs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมคือเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากการนำตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุลมากระจายตัวในเมทริกซ์ของโพลิเมอร์ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมเหมาะสำหรับการแยกก๊าซเพราะมีศักยภาพในการแยกก๊าซที่สูงและยังมีต้นทุนต่ำ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้นำข้อดีของวัสดุโพลิเมอร์และวัสดุตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุลเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน กล่าวคือเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้รวมคุณสมบัติการขึ้นรูปได้ง่ายของวัสดุโพลิเมอร์และคุณสมบัติการแยกก๊าซที่ดีของวัสดุตัวกรองระดับโมเลกุลเอาไว้ในวัสดุชนิดเดียว เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นในการทดลองนี้โดยการนำซีโอไลต์ โซเดียมเอ็กซ์, โซเดียมวาย, ซิลิคาไลท์, โซเดียมเอ, ซิลเวอร์เอ, แคลเซียมเอ, โมเดไนต์, และบีต้า ผสมกันกับโพลิเมอร์เซลลูโลสอะซีเตต แล้วจึงนำสารละลายผสมที่ได้ไปขึ้นรูป สัมประสิทธิ์ค่าให้ซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และก๊าซมีเทน วัดโดยวิธีการวัดโดยใช้ก๊าซเดี่ยว จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สำหรับซีโอไลต์ ซิลเวอร์เอ, โซเดียมเอ, แคลเซียมเอ, และโมเดไนท์ สัมประสิทธิ์ค่าให้ซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซและสมรรถนะการเลือกของ CH₄/CO₂ ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณบรรจุของซีโอไลต์ ขณะที่ซีโอไลต์ชนิดอื่นจะพบปรากฏการณ์ที่ตรงข้ามกัน อย่างไรก็ดีสมรรถนะการเลือกของ CO₂/CH₄ ของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากซีโอไลต์โซเดียมเอ็กซ์และโพลิเมอร์เซลลูโลสอะซีเตต มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องมาจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีความจุของการดูดซับที่สูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการเลือกของ CO₂/CH₄ ของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมโซเดียมเอ-เซลลูโลสอะซีเตตกับแคลเซียมเอ-เซลลูโลสอะซีเตต ผลการทดลองช่วยยืนยันว่าการปิดกั้นรูบางส่วนของซีโอไลต์โดยสายโซ่ของโพลิเมอร์และการแข็งเกร็งของสายโซ่ของโพลิเมอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพของการแยกก๊าซของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Share
COinS